0

Cutthroat Classic

RAINY PASS — Nick Welch of Seattle finished first overall at the Cutthroat Classic 11.1-mile trail run Aug. 24 that follows portions of the Pacific Crest Trail.

Welch covered the trail, which also includes going over Cutthroat Pass, in 1 hour, 14 minutes, 52 seconds.

Katie Cox of Sandpoint, Idaho, was the first women to finish and was 22nd overall in 1:33:05.

The top regional men included Eric Bard of Twisp, fifth in 1:19:45, and Samuel Naney of Winthrop, sixth in 1:20:13.

Top regional women included McCabe Aspholm of Winthrop, 29th in 1:34:32, and Laura Larson of Mazama, 50th in 1:39:49.

The course began at Rainy Pass off state Highway 20 (North Cascades Scenic Highway) at 4,800 feet elevation. The route followed the Pacific Crest Trail north on a five-mile climb to Cutthroat Pass, elevation 6,800. Runners then descended a steep four miles to Cutthroat Lake before finishing a milder two-mile course to the Cutthroat Creek Trail head at elevation 4,500 on state Highway 20.

The trail, which included many switchbacks on the descent, is rough and rocky with some shallow stream crossings, said the run’s website at www.mvsta.com.

Day hikers, backpackers, horses, llama packers and mountain bikers use the trail.

Overall Top 50

1, Nick Welch, Seattle, 1:14:52. 2, Graham Peet, Vashon, 1:15:05. 3, Logan Wetzel, Bellingham, 1:17:08. 4, Caleb Ambrose, Wenatchee, 1:17:18. 5, Eric Bard, Twisp, 1:19:45. 6, Samuel Naney, Winthrop, 1:20:13. 7, Jason Gulley, Bellingham, 1:21:11. 8, David Fort, Seattle, 1:21:22. 9, Will Young, Cashmere, 1:22:29. 10, Paul Frazey, Bellingham, 1:22:36.

11, Matthew Szelag, Seattle, 1:26:32. 12, Mark Kerr, Bellingham, 1:27:30. 13, Michael Lasater, East Wenatchee, 1:27:58. 14, Mason Gionet, Mazama, 1:28:05. 15, Robert Bradshaw, Aliso, Calif., 1:29:29. 16, Jef Rettmann, Renton, 1:30:09. 17, Christopher Delgado, Bainbridge Island, 1:30:34. 18, Wallace White, Seattle, 1:30:35. 19, Justin Huff, Seattle, 1:3 1:21. 20, Scott Shinneman, Seattle, 1:31:32.

21, Winston Norrish, Cle Elum, 1:32:31. 22, Katie Cox, Sandpoint, Idaho, 1:33:05. 23, Jonathan Stratman, Skykomish, 1:33:09. 24, Duncan McBean, Bellingham, 1:33:29. 25, Austin Anderson, Silverdale, 1:33:31. 26, Andrew Leonard, Bellevue, 1:33:37. 27, Jason Loewen, Wenatchee, 1:33:51. 28, Karen Craddick, Seattle, 1:34:18. 29, Mccabe Aspholm, Winthrop, 1:34:32. 30, Jen Gallant, Bellingham, 1:34:51.

31, Mark Wurfel, Seattle, 1:35:11. 32, Craig Elsner, Chelan, 1:35:20. 33, Tynan Granberg, Seattle, 1:35:54. 34, Sam Huston, Seattle, 1:36:06. 35, Wesley Johnston, Salt Lake City, Utah, 1:36:51. 36, David Hansen, Ferndale, 1:37:03. 37, Steve Misiano, Lynnwood, 1:37:06. 38, Taylor Woodruff, Winthrop, 1:37:10. 39, Sam Young, Seattle, 1:37:11. 40, Jason Roberts, Pasco, 1:37:38.

41, Patrick Ebbett, Portland, Ore., 1:37:41. 42, Catherine White, Seattle, 1:38:33. 43, Tim Jensen, Bellingham, 1:38:39. 44, Jesse Keith, Seattle, 1:38:41. 45, Ian Burton, Seattle, 1:38:55. 46, Geoff Richardson, Leavenworth, 1:39:04. 47, Timothy Johnson, Seattle, 1:39:12. 48, Brad Fitzgerald, East Wenatchee, 1:39:17. 49, Jason Habernicht, Seattle, 1:39:38. 50, Laura Larson, Mazama, 1:39:49. 51, Michael Brady, Winthrop, 1:39:58.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment