0

Omak invite boasts top wrestlers

Tonasket team places second at annual competition

— Warden, led by Ramses Rodelo at 132 pounds, took first place at the Pioneer Invitational Tournament on Saturday.

Rodelo was named the Outstanding Wrestler for the tournament.

“I thought it was a normal tournament in terms of plenty of ups and downs,” Tonasket coach Dave Mitchell said. “Overall, I would say we had more ups than downs and we wrestled well.”

The Tigers, who won eight of 11 medal matches, were second.

Okanogan was fourth, Liberty Bell fifth, Omak seventh and Brewster ninth.

Tonasket champs were Collin Aitcheson at 120 pounds and Frank Holfelz at 195.

Aitcheson, who was fifth at 1A state last year, took a 4-2 decision over Liberty Bell’s Trent Skelton, who won the 2B title, in the championship match. Jorge Juarez at 132 and Austin Knowlton, 182, each finished second.

Taking third were Vance Frazier at 113, Rade Pilkinton at 120, Trevor Peterson at 138, Dallas Tyus at 170 and John Rawley at 220.

“We had a huge crowd of Tonasket supporters there, which the wrestlers and coaches appreciated,” Mitchell said. “It helped make it a loud, fun day.”

Tonasket is at Liberty Bell on Thursday and at the Ephrata Invitational on Saturday.

“A big thanks to all the people who made the tournament a success,” Omak coach Dwayne Ives said.

Omak’s lone champion was Rowdy Kruse, who took a 10-4 decision at 182 over Tonasket’s Austin Knowlton in the finals.

“Rowdy wrestled a great tournament,” Ives said. “He pinned two opponents on his way to the finals.”

Omak’s Jacob Cutrell finished second at 220 pounds, falling 6-3 to last year’s champion, Asa Schwartz of Chelan.

“Jacob defeated Jerry Reyes of Warden in the semifinals,” Ives said. “Reyes placed second last year in state.”

Okanogan coach Andy Knutson said the tournament allowed some of his younger wrestlers to get match experience.

“We are a young team with only one senior currently in the lineup,” he said. "We have some time to improve technique and conditioning before our next tournament, which is our invitational at home on Dec. 21.”

“The 220-pound class was a great weight class with four of the state’s top wrestlers,” Ives said.

Dallas Joe finished third at 106, pinning Dylan Lewis of Cascade in the second period.

“Dallas is new to our program,” Ives said. “I look forward to him having a great season.”

Danny Gomez, Oliver Williams, Tyson Sundust and Gerald Sam each picked up a win before being eliminated.

Omak heads west for the Port Townsend Invitational on Saturday.

Other champions included Raf Varelas of Brewster at 145, Emmett Fink of Liberty Bell at 152 and Corbin Ranck of Okanogan at 170.

“It was a great first tournament,” Liberty Bell coach Paul Schmekel said. “I’m extremely happy where our team is at this early in the season.”

“I was very pleased with the way my kids wrestled,” Brewster coach Kip Apple said. “It’s early in the season and obviously there are things they can improve on, but overall they looked pretty good.”

Tonasket is at Liberty Bell on Thursday while Okanogan is at Chelan next Wednesday.

Team scores: 1, Warden 163. 2, Tonasket 142. 3, Chelan 136. 4, Okanogan 78. 5, Liberty Bell 74. 6, Cascade 69. 7, Omak 60.5. 8, Cashmere 59. 9, Brewster 33.

106 – 1-2, Jesus Dominguez, Warden, d. Anthony Payton, Okan., 12-9. 3-4, Dallas Joe, Omak, p. Dylan Lewis, Casc., 3:23.

113 – 1-2, Miguel Canales, Warden, d. Angel Hernandez, Chelan, 9-2. 3-4, Vance Frazier, Ton., p. Elvis Montiel, Brew., 5:37.

120 – 1-2, Collin Aitcheson, Ton., d. Trent Skelton, L.B., 4-2. 3-4, Rade Pilkinton, Ton., p. Austin Steele, Cash., 5:45.

126 – 1-2, Ivan Reyes, Chelan, d. Tyson Yamane, Warden, 6-4. 3-4, Trevor Peterson, Ton., d. Nathan Thompson, Cash., 4-3.

132 – 1-2, Ramses Rodelo, Warden, p. Jorge Juarez, Ton., 5:29. 3-4, Julio Vera, Chelan, d. Tony Klepec, Okan., 7-3.

138 – 1-2, Ethan Visser, Cash., d. Raul Martinez, Warden, 7-1. 3-4, Tim Frazier, Ton., m.d. Jalen Moses, Okan., 17-4.

145 – 1-2, Raf Varelas, Brew., d. Merritt Fink, L.B., 6-5. 3-4, Julian Buyas, Chelan, p. Robert Arredondo, Warden, 1:11.

152 – 1-2, Emmett Fink, L.B., d. Jairo De La Cruz, Chelan, 7-0. 3-4, Saul Hinojosa, Warden, p. Zach Lofthus, Ton., 3:06.

160 – 1-2, Juan Garcia, Chelan, d. Brock Steele, Cash., 6-0. 3-4, Milo Holston, L.B., p. Emilio Pruneda, Warden, 3:32.

170 – 1-2, Corbin Ranck, Okan., d. Fernando Gonzalez, Casc., 8-2. 3-4, Dallas Tyus, Ton., p. Austin Warren, Okan., 5:15.

182 – 1-2, Rowdy Kruse, Omak, d. Austin Knowlton, Ton., 10-4. 3-4, Chris Varelas, Brew., d. Mario Menor-Lopez, Casc., 9-3.

195 – 1-2, Frank Holfelz, Ton., d. Bernardo Maravilla, Casc., 8-3. 3-4, Joe Mintzer, Okan., m.d. Atanacio Herrera, Casc., 15-3.

220 – 1-2, Asa Schwartz, Chelan, d. Jacob Cutrell, Omak, 6-3. 3-4, John Rawley, Ton., f. Jerry Reyes, Warden, by forfeit.

285 – 1-2, Jose Pruneda, Warden, d. Michael Sorensen, Cascade, 8-7. 3-4, Jose Padilla, Chelan, f. Carlos Montes, Chelan, by forfeit.

DAVENPORT – Oroville placed both of its 182-pounders into the finals at the Davenport Tournament on Saturday.

Eddie Ocampo forfeited to teammate Taylor Robinson “to salvage match count,” Oroville coach Chuck Ricevuto said.

Jordan Smith took the silver medal at 120 pounds.

Sophomore Charles Arrigoni was fourth at 182, just out of the medals. Stephon Robinson was 2-2 while Ruben Renfro added a win for the Hornets.

“Lukas Mieirs (195) looked like he was well on his way to the finals after a convincing win in the quarterfinals, but had to exit the tournament with an injury during the championship semifinals,” Ricevuto said.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment