0

Dozens of candidates file for local offices

Some positions fail to draw hopefuls

— Voters will see primary elections in Legislative District No. 7, the town of Coulee Dam, and the Omak and Nespelem school districts.

Candidates filed for dozens of offices during the May 13-17 filing week. All were for non-partisan positions except for the 7th District Senate post held by John Smith, Colville.

Smith, who was appointed to the position in January after Bob Morton resigned, will face Mike Brunson, Springdale, and Brian Dansel, Republic, in the Aug. 6 primary. All three are Republicans.

In Coulee Dam, longtime Mayor Gayland (Quincy) Snow is being challenged by F. Gregory (Greg) Wilder and Shawn Derrick.

In Nespelem School District two positions will have primary elections – Director No. 3, with candidates Enid T. Whippel, P. Jolene Marchand and Dorothy Palmer, and director No. 5, with Nancy J. Armstrong-Montes, Andrew C. Joseph Jr. and Zekkethal “Val” Vargas-Thomas.

In the Omak School District, four people are vying for the post now held by Wendell George, who is not seeking re-election.

Candidates for Director No. 1 are Dennis D. Carlton, Megan Azzano, Eric Hein and Ken Crofoot, all of Omak.

Besides George, a few other familiar names are absent from the list of office seekers.

Among them, Michael Blake is bowing out as Okanogan mayor and Dave Acheson isn’t seeking re-election as Winthrop mayor. Jon K. Culp and Sue Langdalen, respectively, are seeking those positions.

A special filing period for positions that failed to draw candidates will be scheduled. Each county will set its own filing period.

All precinct committee positions also are up for election.

Those seeking election are:

Douglas County

Town of Mansfield – Council position No. 2, Adam Foged and Jason Moore; council position No. 4, Ken Peters.

Town of Bridgeport – Council position No. 1, Matthew Schuh and Michael Knox; council position No. 2, Eric J. Schmidt; council position No. 3, Jacqueline (Jackie) Hentges.

Mansfield School District – Director No. 1, Tara Tupling; director No. 2, Cory Moore; director No. 3, Jesse Shafer; director No. 5, no filings.

Ferry County

Hospital District No. 1 – Commissioner position No. 1, Kyle Rydell; commissioner position No. 4, no filings.

Keller School District – Director No. 1, no filings; director No. 3, Storey Jackson and Patrick Hayes.

Inchelium School District – Director No. 1, Karen Hoffman; director No. 5, Richard Whitney.

Town of Republic – Council position No. 3, Dave J. Michel; council position No. 4, Leo Jenkins and Talon Venturo; council position No. 5, Larry D. Heming.

Fire District No. 3 – Commissioner No. 2, no filings; commissioner No. 3, no filings.

Parks and Recreation District No. 2 – Commissioner No. 1, no filings; commissioner No. 2, no filings; commissioner No. 3, no filings; commissioner No. 4, no filings; commissioner No. 5, no filings.

Curlew Water-Sewer District No. 1 – Commissioner No. 1, Troy Reynolds; commissioner No. 3, Mike Stanton.

Inchelium Water District No. 1 – Commissioner No. 1, Juanita Warren; commissioner No. 2, no filings; commissioner No. 3, Nancy Michel.

Okanogan County

Hospital District No. 3 – Commissioner No. 2, Jerry Bowes, Okanogan; commissioner No. 5, no filings.

Hospital District No. 4 – Commissioner No. 1, Dick Larson, Oroville, and Rosa Snider, Oroville; commissioner No. 5, Lael Duncan, Tonasket, and Teresa Hughes, Tonasket.

City of Brewster – Mayor, Lee Webster and David Smith Jr.; council position No. 1, Art Smyth; council position No. 2, Ramiro Villagrana; council position No. 3, no filings; council position No. 4, Jan May; council position No. 5, Timothy Rieb.

Town of Conconully – Mayor, Sam Martin; council position No. 1, Donald G. Smith; council position No. 2, Cheryl A. Russell; council position No. 3, Margaret (Maggie) Kubo.

Town of Elmer City – Mayor, Gail Morin and Mary Jo Carey; council position No. 2, Jeff DeWinkler; council position No. 3, Donna DeWinkler; council position No. 5, Jesse O. Tillman.

Town of Nespelem – Mayor, Brian S. Nanamkin; council position No. 1, Darcy A. Epperson; council position No. 2, no filings; council position No. 3, no filings; council position No. 4, Kathy M. Womer.

City of Okanogan – Mayor, Jon K. Culp; council position No. 1, Lisa J. Bauer; council position No. 2, Denise Varner; council position No. 3, Jerry W. Paul; council position No. 5, Janet Wilson.

City of Omak – Mayor, Cindy Gagne; council position No. 1, Michael Foth; council position No. 2, Michelle Gaines; council position No. 3, Nattalie Cariker.

City of Oroville – Mayor, Chris Allen and C.F. (Chuck) Spieth; council position No. 1, Jon R. Neal and Russell W. Rounds; council position No. 2, Paul E. Bouchard and Anthony (Tony) Koepke.

City of Pateros – Mayor, Gail A. Howe; council position No. 1, Christine Perry; council position No. 2, Adam Fritz; council position No. 4, Ryan W. Greene; council position No. 5, no filings.

City of Riverside – Council position No. 1, Catrina Castro; council position No. 2, Joshua Crofoot; council position No. 3, no filings.

City of Tonasket – Mayor, Patrick D. Plumb; council position No. 1, Dennis G. Brown; council position No. 3, Jill Vugteveen; council position No. 4, Jean E. Ramsey; council position No. 5, Claire Jeffko.

Town of Twisp – Council position No. 1, Bob Lloyd; council position No. 2, Clint Estes; council position No. 5, Dwight Filer and Clay Hill.

Town of Winthrop – Mayor, Sue Langdalen; council position No. 1, Vern Herrst and Rick Northcott; council position No. 2, Michael Strulic; council position No. 4, no filings.

Methow Valley School District – Director No. 2, Dana Stromberger, Twisp; director No. 4, Gary L. Marchbank, Winthrop.

Nespelem School District – Director No. 3, Enid T. Whippel, P. Jolene Marchand and Dorothy Palmer; director No. 4, Mitzi L. Adolph and Jeannie R. Moon; director No. 5, Nancy J. Armstrong-Montes, Andrew C. Joseph Jr. and Zekkethal “Val” Vargas-Thomas.

Okanogan School District – Director No. 2, Jane A. Cline; director No. 3, Monte L. Andrews.

Omak School District – Director No. 1, Dennis D. Carlton, Megan Azzano, Eric Hein and Ken Crofoot, all of Omak; director No. 4, Yvette Hill, Omak.

Oroville School District – Director No. 1, Todd Hill; director No. 2, no filings; director No. 4, Travis Loudon.

Tonasket School District – Director No. 1, Lloyd E. Caton Jr.; director No. 4, Ernesto Cerrillo.

Cemetery District No. 1 – Commissioner position No. 2, Don Waller, Winthrop.

Cemetery District No. 2 – Commissioner position No. 1, Carol J. Gaston, Twisp; commissioner position No. 3, Dick Webb, Twisp.

Cemetery District No. 3 – Commissioner position No. 2, Toni Roberson, Pateros.

Cemetery District No. 4 – Commissioner position No. 3, Ted Christensen, Oroville.

Fire District No. 1 – Commissioner position No. 1, no filings.

Fire District No. 2 – Commissioner position No. 1, no filings; commissioner position No. 3, Raymond R. Green, Coulee Dam.

Fire District No. 3 – Commissioner position No. 3, Mike Cusick.

Fire District No. 4 – Commissioner position No. 1, no filings; commissioner position No. 2, no filings.

Fire District No. 6 – Commission position No. 2, Darold Brandenburg, Twisp.

Fire District No. 7 – Commissioner position No. 7, no filings.

Fire District No. 8 – Commissioner position No. 2, Kirk Kramer, Okanogan.

Fire District No. 9 – Commissioner position No. 1, no filings; commissioner position No. 2, no filings; commissioner position No. 3, no filings.

Fire District No. 10 – Commissioner position No. 1, no filings; commissioner position No. 3, no filings.

Fire District No. 11 – Commissioner position No. 3, no filings.

Fire District No. 12 – Commissioner position No. 2, Jenny Holst, Tonasket.

Fire District No. 16 – Commissioner position No. 1, Rick Baker, Tonasket.

Lake Osoyoos Water District – Commissioner position No. 1, no filings; commissioner position No. 2, no filings; commissioner position No. 3, no filings.

Multi-county

Legislative District No. 7 – Senator, Mike Brunson, Republican, Springdale; John Smith, Republican, Colville; Brian Dansel, Republican, Republic.

Brewster School District – Director No. 2, no filings; director No. 3, Dana Divis; director No. 5, no filings.

Bridgeport School District – Director No. 1, no filings; director No. 2, Richard Halterman; director No. 5, Tracy Zahn.

Curlew School District – Director No. 1, Charlene West, Curlew; director No. 3, Brad Miller, Curlew.

Grand Coulee Dam School District – Director No. 1, Carle Bierle Marconi; director No. 2, Kenneth Butch Stanger.

Kettle Falls School District – Director No. 2, Lorri Edwards, Rice; director No. 5, Jerry Antoine, Kettle Falls.

Lake Chelan School District – Director No. 1, Siri Tift; director No. 3, Ken Brunner.

Orient School District – Director No. 1, Gabe Kerr, Kettle Falls; director No. 4, Brad Armstrong, Kettle Falls.

Pateros School District – Director No. 3, no filings; director No. 4, Grace Larsen.

Republic School District – Director No. 1, Ralph C. Ellingson; director No. 5, Travis Fletcher.

Ferry-Okanogan Fire District No. 13 – Commissioner No. 3, Robert G. Fields, Republic.

Ferry-Okanogan Fire District No. 14 – Commissioner No. 2, Chris Kroupa, Curlew.

Douglas-Okanogan Fire District No. 15 – Commissioner position No. 3, Lonnie W. Fenton, Brewster.

Okanogan-Douglas Hospital District No. 1 – Commissioner No. 2, Jerry R. Tretwold, Brewster; commissioner No. 3, Mike Pruett, Winthrop; commissioner No. 4, Cherryl Thomas, Winthrop.

Okanogan-Grant-Lincoln-Douglas Hospital District No. 6 – Commissioner No. 1, Kristan Hare, Coulee Dam, and Steven (Ray) Clover, Electric City; commissioner No. 3, Jerry L. Kennedy, Electric City, and Gerry L. Salstrom, Electric City; commissioner No. 5, Betty Brueske, Electric City, and Diane Larson, Coulee Dam.

Town of Coulee Dam – Mayor, Gayland (Quincy) Snow, F. Gregory (Greg) Wilder, Shawn Derrick; council position No. 1, Robert (Bob) Poch; council position No. 2, Karl Hjorten and Gayle Swagerty; council position No. 3, Andrew Trader and Duane Johnson.

Coulee Area Park and Recreation District – Commissioner position No. 1, no filings; commissioner position No. 4, no filings; commissioner position No. 5, no filings.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment