0

Goble leads Omak to state

Republic-Curlew boys take fourth at regional meet

PLANTERS FERRY – Sam Goble of Omak rebounded from two weeks of illness to finish 12th at the bi-district tournament and earn a berth to state.

Goble, who is returning to state for the third time, covered the 5K (3.1 mile) course in 17 minutes, 40.25 seconds.

Morgan O’Dell, who finished 16th (17:49.35), is heading to state for the second time.

Both Goble and O’Dell are seniors.

Other Omak boys included 39, Jag Baines, 18:59.41; 54, Thomas VanSinten, 19:52.70; 55, Jasmair Baines, 19:55.01; 56, Alfonso Medina, 19:56.76; 65, Austin Hughes, 20:26.38.

Tonasket runners included 61, Adrian McCarthy, 20:10.55; 66, Tim Jackson, 20:32.18; 69, Bryden Hires, 20:50.03; 70, Smith Condon, 20:50.86; 71, Abe Podkranic, 20:54.58; and 90, Dallin Good, 26:01.56.

Brewster boys included 49, Luis Orozco, 19:37.62; 73, Omar Castro, 21:06.73; 80, Victor Chacon, 21:50.32; 82, Edgar Arroyo, 22:04.28; and 86, Jovani Barrios, 23:51.94.

For the girls, Omak’s Diana Montes is heading to state after finishing 20th (21:53.70). Last year she missed reaching state by one place.

“She ran on sheer determination on Saturday,” Omak coach Melody Pecha said.

Other Omak girls included 25, Alexandra O’Dell 22:23.72; 42, Jasmine Dodgen, 23:27.02; 43, Kennedy Duck, 23:37.79; 44, Abigail Early, 23:40.35; 52, Camille Bolton, 25:25.99; and 63, Sarah O’Dell, 27:28.90.

Tonasket girls included 30, Johnna Terris, 22:47.61; 32, Amber Monroe, 22:52.43; and 50, Lea Berger, 24:59.21.

Boys 1A team scores: 1, Medical Lake 42. 2, Riverside 67. 3, Lakeside 73. 4, Cashmere 105. 5, Quincy 140. 6, Cascade 163. 7, Chelan 165. 8, Omak 174. 9, Freeman 253. 10, Chewelah 312. 11, Tonasket 332. 12, Brewster 345. 13, Newport 399.

Girls 1A team scores: 1, Lakeside 33. 2, Riverside 47. 3, Medical Lake 91. 4, Freeman 92. 5, Cascade 132. 6, Chelan 137. 7, Omak 168. 8, Cashmere 233. 9, Quincy 247. 10, Chewelah 271.

uuuuu

PLANTERS FERRY – The Republic-Curlew boys cross country team, led by the third-place finish of Duncan Forsman, finished fourth at the District 6/7/9 championships.

Forsman covered the 5K (3.1-mile) course in 16 minutes, 59.69 seconds.

Boys team, which qualified for state, also included 15, Spencer Reiss (17:55.25); 30, Kieran Poore (18:37.19); 35, Taylor Campbell (18:59.40); 50, Cameron Leonard (20:04.29); 65, Rowan Davis (21:07.93) and 69, Cole Chamberlin (21:53.73).

The Republic girls finished fifth, led by Shania Graham in sixth (21:15.57), Claire McIntyre in 12th (22:01.54) and Alexis Walker in 18th (22:43.80). All three qualified for state.

Other Tiger girls included 37, Kiana Koepke, 24:31.20; 38, Raia Belcher, 24:55.41; and 41, Madison Padilla, 25.27.69.

Boys 1B/2B team scores: 1, Northwest Christian-Colbert 58. 2, Tri-Cities Prep 62. 3, Asotin 63. 4, St. George’s 103. 5, Republic 121. 6, Reardan 138. 7, Davenport 158. 8, Waitsburg-Prescott 227. 9, Mary Walker 246. 10, Pomeroy 267.

Girls 1B/2B team scores: 1, Asotin 74. 2, St. John-Endicott 78. 3, Reardan 88. 4, Tri-Cities Prep 90. 5, Republic 99. 6, St. George’s 107. 7, Northwest Christian-Colbert 166. 8, St. Michael’s Academy 199. 9, Pomeroy 268.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment