0

Barrel racers nab four titles, saddles

— Okanogan-Ferry County barrel racers snared half of the saddles awarded at the National Barrel Horse Association Finals on Sept. 20-22.

“This year we had the largest group competing from our district,” NBHA WA02 District Director Rhonda Colbert said. “It was amazing to see how many of our group were able to place and receive checks and prizes.”

Of the eight saddles awarded in youth and senior divisions, the club received four of them.

There were more than 350 competitors from Washington, Oregon, Idaho and Canada.

Riders from Okanogan and Ferry counties, as well as Canada, competed in the finals.

“That was quite an accomplishment,” Colbert said. “It was also special that one of our district youth, Bailey Wallis, posted the fast time Saturday with a 16.161 (seconds), winning the open and youth races.”

Results of WA02 average

Peewee rider: Jaycie Richie.

Youth average results (rider, horse) — 1D: Champion: Bailey Wallis, JJ. Reserve champion: Nevada Dynneson, Justa Cadillac Queen. 6, Quincy Downey, Smokin Falcon. 3D: Reserve champion: Abbie Stevenson, Get. 4, Renea Taylor, Painting Injun Style. 7, Brooke Richey, Bardells Dusty Angel. 11, Jentri Olsen, Bo. 14, Chandra Shibley, Sierra. 4D: 1, Jodi Nelson, Critter. 6, Jodi Nelson, Ms. Peppy Warjet.

Senior average results — 1D: 7, Laurie Stevenson, CM Cool Summer Night. 9, Sandra Thomas, Starz Six. 2D: 20, Bobby Lorz, Cashin Casino. 3D: Champion: Sandra Thomas, Howard. Reserve champion: Karen Zittel, Move Over Boys. 22, Trina Widmer, Judges Colt 45. 4D: Champion: Karen Chobotar, Courthouse Riot. 5, Shannon Garoutte, Bobkens. 8, Diane Lowell, Frosty Red Lynx. 12, Peg Brown, Dash of Doc Quixote. 14, Wendy Wolfe, Puzzle Ann.

Open average – 1D: 5, Bailey Wallis, Jetbkus Imafrenchman. 8, Denene Douglas, Deb’s Dash to Grace. 20, Laurie Stevenson, CM Cool Summer Night. 24, Jackie Widmer, Play Jet. 26, Brooke Thomas, Peppers Jo. 2D: Reserve champion: Quincy Downey, Smokin Falcon. 6, Ali Lantz, Jagger. 7,Trina Widmer, Poco Pony. 14, Amy Sullivan, Easy Jay Hawk Jet. 33, Lacey Ralston, Doc’s Hollywood Bo. 46, Amber Hagerup, Reno. 56, Dusti Crenshaw, Te Jet Flash. 3D: 10, Abbie Stevenson, Get. 19, Bobby Lorz, Cashin Casino. 25, Karen Zittel, Move Over Boys. 32, Renae Taylor, Painting Injun Style. 36, Molly Roberts, Mi Te Sassy Chick. 4D: 7, Sandra Thomas, Howard. 20, Jentri Olson, Bo. 30, Karen Chobotar, Courthouse Riot. 31, Chandra Shibley, Sierra. 34, Trina Widmer, Judges Colt 45. 5D: 23, Renae Taylor, Sierra. 29, Linnea Cappos, Frenchman’s Dial N Dash. 31, Shannon Garoutte, Bobkens. 33, Abril Avena, JD. 34, Renee Sweetman, Bainkus Secret. 38, Anna Blakley, Maybe. 39, Diane Lowell, Frosty Red Lynx. 42, Jackie Currier, Turbo Charger. 45, Jackie Currier, Blue Eyed Jo. 49, Sharron Knapton, Mistys Classic Dream. 51, Wendy Wolfe, Puzzle Ann.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment