0

Speiker speeds to record

Oroville runner is fastest in state at three miles

— Sierra Speiker of Oroville was the talk of the Omak Invitational cross country meet Oct. 8 after producing the fastest three-mile time in the state.

She holds the state’s best by a wide margin, roaring around the course in 17 minutes, 10 seconds. That’s 37 seconds faster than the next best state 3-mile time by any girl at any school.

Speiker also broke her old course record, set when she was a freshman in 2010 (18:50) by a minute and 40 seconds, Oroville coach Doug Kee said.

“Sierra not only won the varsity girls race, but she found a whole new gear that she didn’t realize she had,” Kee said of Speiker, who is undefeated this year.

Coaches and fans could be heard asking where the rest of the girls were after only a mile; perhaps the other runners had gotten off course.

Speiker ran her first mile in 5:18 and passed the second mile in 11:00.

“The coaches thought their watches were broken,” Kee said.

Just about every Oroville runner produced best times of the year.

The lone exception was Diego Santana, who sprained an ankle in the first mile. Yet he came close to a personal best, too.

“The kid’s tough,” Kee said.

Speiker won the Can Am Invitational last week in a personal best 5K time over a new course.

“We couldn’t use the course at the (Keller) campground because of the government shutdown,” Kee said of the meet being moved to Colville High School.

Speiker’s 5K time was sixth best in the state by any female runner up to last week, a mere 8 seconds behind the No. 2 time in the state.

Nearly every Omak runner also set a personal record, coach Melody Pecha said.

She singled out Morgan O’Dell (third overall) for an “exceptional race” and Abigail Early for her improvement (seventh).

Sam Goble missed the meet due to illness.

In boys, Bridgeport’s Christian Garcia was fifth and Oren Cox was 13th.

Lake Roosevelt was paced by Ray Yazzie in 14th.

Brewster’s Luis Orozco was 23rd.

In girls, Amber Monroe of Tonasket was third and Johnna Terris was sixth.

Lake Roosevelt’s Ashley Palmer was 11th, Rhiannon Easter was 12th and Bridgeport’s Letty Trejo was 20th.

Middle school results weren’t available.

High school results:

Boys team scores – 1, Quincy, 38. 2, Cascade, 43. 3, Omak, 95. 4, Lake Roosevelt, 110. 5, Bridgeport, 135. 6, Tonasket, 147. 7, Brewster, 188. 8, Oroville, 193.

Boys – 1, Spencer Elmore, Quincy, 16:22. 2, Daniel Olmstead, Cascade, 16:36. 3, Morgan O’Dell, Omak, 17:19. 4, Jimmy Garcia, Quincy, 17:20. 5, Christian Garcia, Bridgeport, 17:37. 6, Nathan Wells, Cascade, 17:38. 7, Sam Thomas, Manson, 17:39. 8, Gustavo Mendoza, Quincy, 17:47. 9, Miguel Leyva, Manson, 17:50. 10, Luis Alvarez, Manson, 17:57.59. 13, Oren Cox, Bridgeport, 18:02.5. 14, Ray Yazzie, Lake Roosevelt, 18:10. 15, Jag Bains, Omak, 18:10.3. 21, Dominick Cotton, Lake Roosevelt, 18:44.7. 23, Luis Orozco, Brewster, 18:50. 24, Hunter Swanson, Tonasket, 18:51.

Girls team scores – 1, Cascade, 35. 2, Omak, 46. 3, Tonasket, 66. 4, Quincy, 81.

Girls – 1, Sierra Speiker, Oroville, 17:10.4. 2, Erin Mullins, Cascade, 17:59.8. 3, Amber Monroe, Tonasket, 20:51.4. 4, Lydia Youkey, Cascade, 20:52.9. 5, Jennifer Novikoff, Cascade, 20:59. 6, Johnna Terris, Tonasket, 21:16. 7, Abigail Early, Omak, 21:20. 8, Alexandra O’Dell, Omak, 21:23. 9, Sarah O’Dell, Omak, 21:40. 10, Alejandra Diaz, Quincy, 21:46. 11, Ashley Palmer, Lake Roosevelt, 21:50. 12, Rhiannon Easter, Pateros, 21:51. 14, Diana Montes, Omak, 22:07. 17, Cassie Lange, Omak, 22:25. 18, Kennedy Duck, Omak, 22:28. 19, Jasmine Dodgen, Omak, 22:48. 20, Letty Trejo, Bridgeport, 23:06. 21, Alexia Hanway, Lake Roosevelt, 23:32. 23, Jenna Valentine, Tonasket, 24:09. 24, Anabel Valdovinos, Bridgeport, 24:11. 25, Melissa Gray, Pateros, 24:32.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment