0

Liberty Bell boys speed to title

Speiker keeps up with the fast boys

— Liberty Bell High School’s boys cross country team nearly produced a perfect score in claiming the Central Washington B League Championships on Oct. 26.

The Mountain Lions, led by Ben Klemmeck in first (17 minutes, 52 seconds) and Liam Daily in second (17:55), put its Top 5 runners in the first six places.

“Our 3-4-5 runners are coming up,” said Liberty Bell coach Craig Herlihy, who said the goal is to get the back three runners closer to the front two. “Now our sights are set on state.”

Next up is the 1B/2B District 5-6 Championships at 1 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 9, at Walla Walla Point Park in Wenatchee. The top runners advance to state the following week.

Klemmeck and Daily each said the team, which won its fourth straight league championship, wants to win bi-district and earn a trophy with a Top 3 finish at state.

In the girls race, Sierra Speiker took first, running with the top boys.

Speiker finished in 18:26, about 1:25 faster than her time last year.

“The boys help me push,” she said of the first race this year where the boys and girls ran at the same time.

She was striving to use the boys to pull her to an 18-minute time, her goal for 5K this year.

“I knew she would be right there (with us) the first couple miles,” said Daily, who is wrapping up his fourth year running on varsity.

Boys team scores: 1, Liberty Bell 18. 2, Lake Roosevelt 62. 3, Bridgeport 73. 4, Oroville 85.

Individual boys: 1, Ben Klemmeck, L.B., 17:52. 2, Liam Daily, L.B., 17:55. 3, Oren Cox, B.P., 18:18. 4, Morgan Ott, L.B., 18:20. 5, Josiah Klemmeck, L.B., 18:24. 6, Willy Duguay, L.B., 18:26. 7, Ryan Widhalm, R.C., 18:54. 8, Miguel Leyva, Manson, 19:12. 9, Ray Yazzie, L.R., 19:28. 10, Sam Thomas, Manson, 20:21. 11, Logan Szafas, L.B., 20:24. 12, Marc Martinez, B.P., 20:49. 13, Carter Dornfeld, L.B., 20:50. 14, Robert George, L.R., 20:50. 15, Brandon Desautel, L.R., 21:06.

Individual girls:

1, Sierra Speiker, Orov., 18:26. 2, Ashley Palmer, L.R., 22:09. 3, Alexia Hanway, L.R., 24:39. 4, Rhiannon Easter, Pat., 24:48. 5, Letty Trejo, B.P., 25:25. 6, Lilly Schlotzhauer, L.B., 25:34. 7, Melissa Gray, Pat., 27:07. 8, Elsie Valdovinos, B.P., 27:56. 9, Clare Castrodale, L.R., 28:27. 10, Anai Palacios, B.P., 29:03. 11, Annie Miller, R.C., 29:04. 12, Phoebe Poynter, Orov., 30:32. 13, Maddy Varrelman, B.P., 31:34.

CHELAN – The Omak High School girls, led by Sarah O’Dell in fourth place, finished third at the Caribou Trail League Championships on Oct. 24.

Boys team scores: 1, Cashmere 42. 2, Quincy 63. 3, Cascade 79. 4, Chelan 83. 5, Omak 87. 6, Tonasket 185. 7, Brewster 201.

Individual boys: 1, Spencer Elmore, Quincy, 15:23.2. 6, Morgan O’Dell, Omak, 15:51.3. 7, Samuel Goble, Omak, 16:03.9. 19, Jag Baines, Omak, 16:48.1. Others: 31, Adrian McCarthy, Ton., 17:46. 32, Luis Orozco, Brew., 17:57.1.

Girls team scores: 1, Cascade 52. 2, Chelan 56. 3, Omak 77. 4. Cashmere 80. 5, Tonasket 117. 6, Quincy 121.

Individual girls:1, Erin Mullins, Cascade, 17:14.9. 4, Sarah O’Dell, Omak, 19:38.7. 7, Amber Monroe, Ton., 19:48. 11, Alexandra O’Dell, Omak, 20:08.7. 12, Abigail Early, Omak, 20:22.2. 15, Johnna Terris, Ton., 20:38.2. 223, Kennedy Duck, Omak, 21:43.4. 25, Lea Berger, Ton., 22:43.7. 27, Jasmine Dodgen, Omak, 22:53.0.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment