0

Ferry County fetes rural roots

Fair attracts competitors in a variety of contests

Riding Gil, Louis Zacherle, right, looks over his right shoulder at his competition coming out of Turn 4 en route to victory in a photo-finish three-quarter mile open horse race Saturday. The horse is owned by Emil Abrahamson.

Photo by Roger Harnack


Riding Gil, Louis Zacherle, right, looks over his right shoulder at his competition coming out of Turn 4 en route to victory in a photo-finish three-quarter mile open horse race Saturday. The horse is owned by Emil Abrahamson.

Buy photos

— Dozens of area youth and adults participated in the competitions last week at the Ferry County Fair.

Here are the individual awards announced as of press time:

Tristen Adolph – Pellet rifle, grand champion intermediate

Morgan Allen – Pole bending, reserve champion, intermediate; market hog, reserve champion; goat showmanship, grand champion intermediate; and market goat, reserve champion

Dailey Angstrom – light horse showmanship, grand champion junior; bareback equitation, reserve champion junior; trail, grand champion junior; stockseat equitation, grand champion junior; western pleasure, grand champion junior; and beef showmanship, reserve champion junior

Iris Armstrong – novice equitation, grand champion junior; international flags, reserve champion junior; swine showmanship, grand champion junior; and simple sewing, grand champion

Brittany Baker – Novice equitation, reserve champion senior

Mathew Baker – Companion animal showmanship, top companion animal showman; companion animal showmanship, grand champion intermediate; and companion animal conformation, grand champion

Natalie Bonner – Barrel racing, reserve champion intermendiate; pole bending, grand champion intermediate; Idaho Stake Race, reserve champion intermediate; and international flags, grand champion intermediate

Savannah Bowe – Light horse showmanship, grand champion senior; bareback equitation, grand champion senior; riding pattern, grand champion senior; reining pattern, grand champion senior; trail, grand champion senior; stockseat equitation, grand champion senior; western pleasure, grand champion senior; barrel racing, grand champion senior; pole bending, grand champion senior; and international flags, reserve champion senior

Leighton Braun – Tractor driving, overall grand champion; and tractor driving, grand champion junior

Kaley Byinton – Swine showmanship, reserve champion junior

Jenny Cassell – Rabbit showmanship, grand champion senior, computer-assisted demonstration, grand champion senior, performing arts-instrumental, grand champion senior; and rabbit and poultry judging, reserve champion senior

Liam Chamberlin – Sculptures and metal work, grand champion; engineering, best of show; and wood science, grand champion

Nathan Cochran – Swine showmanship, top swine showmanship; swine showmanship, reserve champion senior

Taylor Connor – Tractor driving, grand champion intermediate

Stetson Crewsdon – Breeding swine conformation, grand champion

Zara Cruden – Novice equitation, grand champion intermediate; and novice pleasure, grand champion intermediate

Serena Davis – Goat-novelty conformation, reserve champion; rabbit showmanship, reserve champion intermediate; educational poster, second-place intermediate; plant science, best of show; squash, melons, pumpkins and gourds, grand champion; and squash, melons, pumpkins and gourds, reserve champion

Terell Davis – Wood science, reserve champion; woodworking award; vegetables, reserve champion; potted plants, grand champion, aided archery, grand champion intermediate; rabbit and poultry judging, reserve champion intermediate

Kaitly Eslick – Sheep showmanship, grand champion intermediate; market lamb, reserve champion; fruits, grand champion; and vegetables, grand champion

Karlee Eslick – Overall large animal showman; sheep showmanship, top sheep showman; and sheep showmanship, grand champion senior

Jesse Fee – Cloth, yarn and string crafts, reserve champion

Clell Finley – Beef showmanship, grand champion junior; market steer, reserve champion; cat showmanship, grand champion junior

Colt Flesher – Livestock judging, reserve champion intermediate

Tandice Fletcher – Breeding sheep-mutton, grand champion; metals, glass and ceramic crafts, reserve champion; and canned meats, vegetables, etc., grand champion

Tristan Fletcher – Small engine, automotive and tractor, grand champion; small engine, automotive and tractor, reserve champion

Joshua Goodenough – Recycle, third place

Shania Graham – Swine showmanship, grand champion intermediate

Sai Green – English equitation, grand champion junior; dressage equitation, reserve champion junior; English pleasure, grand champion junior; and riding pattern, grand champion junior

Sadie Grimby – Record books, second place intermediate; dried herbs, reserve champion; fresh herbs, grand champion; hand spinning, grand champion; hand knitted, grand champion; and needlework and fancy work, grand champion

Echo Haddenham – Groom squad, reserve champion team; dog agility, reserve champion intermediate; simples sewing, reserve champion; dog judging contest, reserve champion intermediate

Nolan Haddenham – Novice pleasure, reserve champion junior; cavy showmanship, reserve champion junior; dog agility, reserve champion junior; and dog judging contest, reserve champion junior

Tyler Haddenham – Top dog showmanship; dog showmanship, grand champion intermediate; dog judging contest, grand champion intermediate

Kaylee Hall – Quilts, best of show; and small quilts, reserve champion

Kacie Harman – Light horse showmanship, reserve champion junior; bareback equitation, grand champion junior; English equitation, reserve champion junior; dressage equitation, grand champion junior; English pleasure, reserve champion junior; hunter hack over fences, grand champion junior; trail, reserve champion; stockseat equitation, reserve champion junior; western pleasure, reserve champion junior; barrel racing, reserve champion junior; and pole bending, grand champion junior

Mason Harman – Dressage equitation, reserve champion intermediate; groom squad, grand champion team

Lauren Haveaux – Carson Ranch 4-H Sportsmanship Award

Jerad Hastings – Shotgun, grand champion senior

Hannah Heizer – Paintings, grand champion; sculptures and metal work, reserve champion; record books, second place senior; presentation/demonstration, overall grand champion; and presentation/demonstration, grand champion senior

Megan Helms – Goat-novelty showmanship, grand champion intermediate; goat-novelty conformation, grand champion; cat showmanship, reserve champion intermediate; cat conformation, grand champion; photography, best of show; picture story, grand champion; picture story, reserve champion; performing arts-dance, grand champion intermediate; performing arts-instrumental, grand champion intermediate; and performing arts-singing, grand champion intermediate

Jack Hill – Rabbit conformation, reserve champion

Riley Hill – Livestock judging, reserve champion junior

Emma Hills – Light horse showmanship, grand champion intermediate; and trail, grand champion intermediate

Telah Holford – Beef showmanship, top beef showman; beef showmanship, grand champion intermediate; and market steer, grand champion

Raylena Hood – Novice equitation, reserve champion junior; novice pleasure, grand champion junior; barrel racing, grand champion junior; pole bending, reserve champion junior; Idaho Stake Race, grand champion junior; and international flags, grand champion junior

MacKenzie Hutton – Dog showmanship, reserve champion intermediate; quick breads and rolls, reserve champion; and Baked Apple Award

Drew Jackson – Goat showmanship, reserve champion junior; educational poster, first place junior; cut flowers, grand champion; recycle, first place; tractor driving, reserve champion junior; pellet pistol, reserve champion junior; pellet rifle, grand champion junior; and .22 rifle, reserve champion junior

Gavin Jackson – Collections, grand champion

Johanna Jensen – Poultry showmanship, reserve champion junior; cut flowers, reserve champion

Corwin Knowles – Poultry showmanship, grand champion junior; poultry conformation, reserve champion; instinctive archery, grand champion junior; and presentation/demonstration, grand champion junior

Jon Knowles – Andy Lawson Memorial Award

Jonathan Knowles – Pellet rifle, reserve champion senior; and shotgun, reserve champion senior

Nathalie Knowles – Poultry showmanship, top poultry showman; poultry showmanship, grand champion senior; quilted miscellaneous articles, gems or giants; .22 rifle, top .22 rifle grand champion; .22 rifle, grand champion senior; and fashion revue, reserve champion senior

Sandra Knowles – Cat showmanship, top cat showman; cat showmanship, grand champion intermediate; individual quilts, reserve champion; instinctive archery, grand champion intermediate; fashion revue, reserve champion intermediate; computer-assisted demonstration, overall grand champion; computer-assisted demonstration, grand champion intermediate; and dog judging contest, reserve champion senior

Joe Koffel – Market goat, grand champion; farm and home crops and products, best of show; farm and home products, grand champion; farm and home products, reserve champion; and presentation/demonstration, grand champion intermediate

Lacie Kane – Swine showmanship, reserve champion senior; breeding sheep-wool, grand champion; and livestock judging, reserve champion senior

Lucas Larsen – Dog showmanship, reserve champion junior; dog obedience-pre-novice, reserve champion junior; and pellet rifle, reserve champion junior

Davis Lunning – Sheep showmanship, grand champion junior

Alex Maycomber – Pellet pistol, grand champion junior; .22 rifle, grand champion junior; and .22 pistol, grand champion junior

Aaron McCullough – Overall top shot; pellet pistol, top pellet pistol grand champion; pellet piston, grand champion senior; pellet rifle, top pellet rifle grand champion; pellet rifle, grand champion senior; aided archery, top aided archery grand champion; aided archery, grand champion senior; instinctive archery, top instinctive archery grand champion; and instinctive archery, grand champion senior

Hannah McGaffey – Instinctive archery, reserve champion intermediate

Mark McGaffey – Shotgun, reserve champion intermediate

Haley McRae – Cat showmanship, grand champion senior; cat costume, grand champion; cat decorated cage, grand champion; general crafts, reserve champion; foods and nutrition, best of show; decorated cakes, candy and cookies, grand champion; pellet pistol, reserve champion senior; .22 pistol, top .22 pistol grand champion; .22 pistol, grand champion senior; table setting activity, reserve champion senior; presentation/demonstration, reserve champion senior; presentation/demonstration, reserve champion senior; performing arts-dance, grand champion senior; and rabbit and poultry judging, grand champion senior

Alannah Melton – Dressage equitation, grand champion intermediate; English pleasure, reserve champion intermediate; reining pattern, grand champion intermediate; stockseat equitation, reserve champion intermediate; and educational poster, first place intermediate

Brittany Miller – Swine showmanship, grand champion senior

Morgan Miller – Bareback equitation, grand champion intermediate; English equitation, grand champion intermediate; English pleasure, grand champion intermediate; hunter hack over fences, grand champion intermediate; stockseat equitation, grand champion intermediate; western pleasure, reserve champion intermediate; and creative arts, best of show

Donovan Peckahm – Goat showmanship, reserve champion senior

Brook Priest – Rabbit showmanship, reserve champion junior

Kristan Ricard – Paintings, reserve champion

Jacque Richards – Rabbit conformation, grand champion; and lads and lassies exhibition, first place

Katrina Richartz – Poultry showmanship, reserve champion senior; and poultry conformation, grand champion

Tristan Richmond – Rabbit and poultry judging, grand champion junior

Alexandria Rollins – Record books, first place senior; educational poster, first place senior; canned fruit, reserve champion; canned meats, vegetables, etc., reserve champion; jams, jellies, etc., reserve champion; pickled foods, grand champion; pickled foods, reserve champion; crocheting, grand champion; table setting activity, grand champion senior; and computer-assisted demonstration, reserve champion senior

Isabella Rollins – Food preservation, best of show; canned fruit, grand champion; jams, jellies, etc., grand champion; table setting activity, grand champion intermediate; and computer-assisted demonstration, reserve champion intermediate

Aleah Rydell – Overall small animal showman; rabbit showmanship, top rabbit showman; rabbit showmanship, grand champion intermediate; poultry showmanship, reserve champion intermediate; general crafts, grand champion; drawing, grand champion; decorated cakes, candy and cookies, reserve champion; granola, grand champion; Best Decorated Cake Award; Wilton Award; and livestock judging, grand champion intermediate

Stan Sandvig – Sheep showmanship, reserve champion intermediate

Kyle Schreier – Rabbit showmanship, grand champion junior

Joree Scriver – Trail, reserve champion intermediate

Abby Sheffield – Sewing and needle construction, best of show; and easy sewing II, grand champion

Andrew Sheffield – Instinctive archery, reserve champion intermediate

MacKenzie Silrus – Quilted miscellaneous articles, reserve champion

Amaya Simpson – Goat showmanship, grand champion junior; cavy showmanship, top cavy showman; and cavy showmanship, grand champion junior

Rebecca Smoak – Light horse showmanship, reserve champion senior; bareback equitation, reserve champion senior; English equitation, grand champion senior; dressage equitation, grand champion senior; English pleasure, grand champion senior; hunter hack over fences, grand champion senior; trail, reserve champion senior; western pleasure, reserve champion senior; and groom squad, grand champion team

Jeffrey Spooner – Shotgun, grand champion junior

Sabrina Spooner – Groom squad, reserve champion team; and cavy showmanship, reserve champion intermediate

Truman Spooner – Novice pleasure, reserve champion intermediate; international flags, reserve champion intermediate; groom squad, reserve champion team; cavy showmanship, grand champion intermediate; pellet pistol, grand champion intermediate; .22 rifle, grand champion intermediate; shotgun, top shotgun grand champion; and shotgun, grand champion intermediate

Makala Spradlin – Barrel racing, grand champion intermediate; Idaho Stake Race, grand champion intermediate; beef showmanship, reserve champion intermediate; and swine showmanship, reserve champion intermediate

Courtney Starr – Sheep showmanship, reserve champion junior; record books, second place junior; educational poster, second place junior; small quilts, gems or giants; and rabbit and poultry judging, reserve champion junior

Jordan Starr – Candy, grand champion

Garrett Stoddard – Tractor driving, reserve champion intermediate; and .22 pistol, grand champion intermediate

Sierra Studer – Dairy cattle showmanship, top dairy showman; dairy cattle showmanship, grand champion senior; dairy cattle conformation, grand champion; goat showmanship, top goat showman; goat showmanship, grand champion senior; breeding goat-meat, reserve champion; and breeding goat-dairy, grand champion

Khaleah Thomas – Poultry showmanship, grand champion intermediate; and recycle, second place

Robert Thomas – Instinctive archery, reserve champion junior

Chloe VanSlyke – Farm and home crops, grand champion; Washington State Wheat Growers Award, second place; and fresh herbs, reserve champion

Emma VanSlyke – Floral arrangements, grand champion; and crocheting, reserve champion

Justilynn Van Wyk – Breeding sheep-wool, reserve champion; dog showmanship, grand champion senior; educational poster, second place; dog agility, grand champion senior; cookies and doughnuts, grand champion; cookies and doughnuts, reserve champion; pies, grand champion; pies, reserve champion; quick breaks and rolls, grand champion; machine backed goods, grand champion; Washington State Wheat Growers Award, first place; Red Star Yeast Award; digital photography; grand champion; floral arrangements, reserve champion; performing arts-instrumental, reserve champion senior; dog judging contest, grand champion senior; and livestock judging, grand champion senior

Trenton Wellman – Companion animal showmanship, grand champion senior; companion animal decorated cage, grand champion; and potted plants, reserve champion

Bradley Wilder – Dried fruits, vegetables, leathers and jerky, reserve champion; digital photography, reserve champion

Josh Wilder – Dried fruits, vegetables, leathers and jerky, grand champion

Keelee Wilder – Native American, reserve champion

Nicole Willett – Stockseat equitation, reserve champion senior; barrel racing, reserve champion senior; Idaho Stake Race, grand champion senior; international flags, grand champion senior; and groom squad, grand champion team

Aydia Wyckoff – Light horse showmanship, reserve champion intermediate; bareback equitation, reserve champion intermediate; hunter hack over fences, reserve champion intermediate; goat showmanship, reserve champion intermediate; goat-novelty showmanship, reserve champion intermediate; paintings (other surfaces) grand champion; record books, first place intermediate; fruits, reserve champion; vegetables, gems or giants; individual quilts, gems or giants; easy sewing II, reserve champion; and rabbit and poultry judging, grand champion intermediate

Sawyer Wyckoff – Dog showmanship, grand champion junior; dog agility, grand champion junior; dog decorated bench, grand champion; dog obedience-pre-novice, grand champion junior; paintings (other surfaces), reserve champion; collections, reserve champion; record books, first place junior; record books, overall champion; dried herbs, grand champion; needlework and fancy work, reserve champion; dog judging contest, grand champion junior; and livestock judging, grand champion junior

Journey Young – Market hog, grand champion; and drawing, reserve champion

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment