0

Liberty Bell boys take third in big meet

Speiker, McLean, Daily, Klemmeck capture firsts

— A half-dozen regional track teams competed at the Cashmere Invitational, which drew 22 teams including a third of the state’s 1A schools Saturday.

Mansfield’s Macen McLean earned all 20 points for the Kernels (11th), winning the high jump (6-4) and the long jump (21-6).

Liberty Bell’s boys finished third with 50.25 points behind Zillah at 87 points and King’s at 71.25 points.

Mountain Lion boys winning included Liam Daily in the 800 (2:01.27) and Ben Klemmeck in the 1,500 (4:17.77).

Austin Watson was second in the long jump (20-01) and fourth in the 100 (11.85).

Klemmeck was fourth in the triple jump (38-3).

Jaymis Hanson was sixth (19-00.75) in the long jump.

The Liberty Bell 4x100 relay was third (45.69) with Cesar Dominguez, Hanson, Jose Dominguez and Watson.

The 4x400 relay was third (3:41.14) with Kelsey Jensen, Hanson, Cesar Dominguez and Daily.

Hanson tied for sixth in the high jump (5-10).

Jensen was sixth in the 300 hurdles (44.50).

Oroville’s Tanner Smith was third in the 100 (11.79).

Okanogan’s Mason Guerrette was fourth in the long jump (19-5.5).

Omak’s Marcos Ruiz was fifth (19-1.75) in the long jump and Sam Goble was seventh in the 3,000 (10:18.10).

On the girls side, Tonasket produced 16 personal records, led by Cassie Spear finishing fourth in the 400 in one minute, 2.08 seconds.

“That’s the eighth best in state 1A this season,” Tonasket coach Bob Thornton said.

The Tigers’ Rose Walts finished second in the 100 hurdles (17.15) and fourth in the triple jump (33-1).

Tonasket’s 4x100 relay was fourth (54.64) with Spear, Jaden Vugteveen, Walts and Bonnie Siegfried.

Alissa Young was sixth (85-11) in the discus.

Tonasket girls finished 11th with 25 points.

“There were some great races” in Cashmere, Thornton said.

Sierra Speiker pushed the Oroville girls to 12th by winning the 3,000 (10:17.24), taking third in the 1,500 (4:55.87) and fifth in the 800 (2:32.64).

Okanogan (14th) was led by the 4x200 relay, which was fifth (1:55.09) with Emmy Engle, Alexis Jones, Keanna Egbert and Cayden Diefenbach.

The Okanogan 4x400 relay was sixth (4:33.01) with Diefenbach, Egbert, Jones and Engle.

Engle was fourth in the discus (92-4) and fourth in the javelin (112-06).

Okanogan’s Cayden Diefenbach was sixth in the 400 (1:06.31).

Teammate Keanna Egbert was seventh (104-05) in the javelin.

Yvonne Kilgour finished second in the shot put (35-1.5) for Omak.

Omak’s Haley Little tied for seventh in the high jump (4-8), seventh in the triple jump (31-7.5) and was eighth in the long jump (14-11.50).

Diane Hilderbrand was seventh in the discus (84-03).

Liberty Bell’s Sarina Williams was fifth in the javelin (111-10).

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment