0

Liberty Bell High School scholarships and awards

— Liberty Bell High School has announced senior scholarship and award winners.

Van Klinken Memorial - Sierra Tetrault, Austin Watson.

Methow Valley Education Foundation - Kathleen Chavey-Reynaud, David Dinsmore III, Hannah Hafsos, Julie McMillan, Katherine Tannehill, Morgan Tate, Kira Wood-Cramer.

Harold Heath Outstanding Citizenship Award - Dana Anderson.

Winthrop Kiwanis scholarship - Dana Anderson, Kathleen Chavey-Reynaud, Liam Daily, Cesar Dominguez, Julie McMillan, Korrie Perryman, Vanessa Smith, Logan Szafas, Katherine Tannehill, Austin Watson, Patricia Watson.

American Legion Auxiliary - Dana Anderson.

Methow Valley Senior Citizens - Dana Anderson, Taylor Curtiss, Hannah Hafsos, Julie McMillan, Sierra Tetreault, Austin Watson.

Methow Valley Eagles - Sierra Tetreault, Austin Watson.

Vern Heath Memorial - David Dinsmore III.

Cascadia Christine Cherrington Memorial - Erik Ellis.

Windermere Foundation - Korrie Perryman.

The Country Clinic - Austin Watson.

Jordan and Chase Brandenburg Memorial - Dana Anderson, Julie McMillan, Austin Watson, Amalia Webber

Dennis P. Wilson Award - Dana Anderson/

LFW Dance Award - Grace Bitzes Thomas, Patricia Watson.

Methow Valley Theater - Kira Wood-Cramer.

Methow Valley Education Association - Dana Anderson, Milo Holston, Austin Watson.

Fern Cousineau Duncan Art - Dawn Smith.

Rudolph and Carolyn Christianson - Liam Daily.

4-H Alumni - Dana Anderson, Katherine Tannehill.

Evan Robertson Memorial - Lilly Scholtzhauer.

North Cascades scholarship - Julie McMillan.

Methow Valley Snowmobile Association - Logan Szafas.

Winthrop Reunion Alumni Association - Vanessa Smith, Austin Watson.

The Steiner Foundation scholarship - Grace Bitzes Thomas.

Okanogan Masonic Lodge-Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship - Dana Anderson, Milo Holston, Korrie Perryman, Dawn Smith, Logan Szafas, Morgan Tate.

Daughters of the American Revolution Good Citizen Award - Liam Daily.

Running Start college credits - Chase Kurtz (40 credits), Morgan Tate (70 credits).

Taylor Curtiss - Cal Poly Outreach scholarship.

David Dinsmore III - Destination WSU Award.

Erik Ellis - Cascadia Merit scholarship, Lionel Hampton School of Music Award.

Logan Szafas - Sims scholarship.

Dawn Smith - Montana State University achievement scholarship.

Sierra Tetreault - Destination WSU Award.

Awards

Washington State Honors award - Dana Anderson, Kathleen Chavey-Reynaud, Olivia Ekblad, Erik Ellis, Dawn Smith, Morgan Tate, Patricia Watson, Amalia Webber.

Peer mediation award - Taylor Curtiss, Cesar Dominguez, Milo Holston, Korrie Perryman, Lilly Schlotzhauer, Dawn Smith, Amalia Webber.

Liberty Bell honors diplomas - Liam Daily, Olivia Ekblad, Patricia Watson.

ASB award - Kathleen Chavey-Reynaud, Liam Daily, Grace Bitzes Thomas, Patricia Watson.

Principal’s award - Kindra Harris

Loretta Casey citizenship award - Liam Daily, Lilly Scholtzhauer.

National Honor Society awards - Dana Anderson, Tulie Budiselich, Kathleen Chavey-Reynaud, Estrella Corrigan, Taylor Curtiss, Liam Daily, Riley Dickinson, David Dinsmore III, Olivia Ekblad, Patricia Watson, Amalia Webber.

Key Club senior stoles - Dana Anderson, Tulie Budiselich, Kathleen Chavey-Reynaud, Taylor Curtiss, Liam Daily, Dawn Smith, Katherine Tannehill, Patricia Watson

Key Club adviser award - Liam Daily.

Community service award – 50-plus hours, Olivia Bowers, Kathleen Chavey-Reynaud, Taylor Curtiss, Morgan Palm, Lilly Scholtzhauer; 100-plus hours, Dawn Smith; 150-plus hours, Hannah Hafsos, Austin Watson; 200-hours (green cord), Dana Anderson, Grace Bitzes Thomas, Estrella Corrigan, Brent Crawford, Liam Daily, Olivia Ekblad, Erik Ellis, Kindra Harris, Shane Higbee, Vanessa Smith, Katherine Tannehill, Sierra Tetreault, Patricia Watson, Amalia Webber.

Public School Funding Alliance - Kathleen Chavey-Reynaud, Patricia Watson.

Okanogan County Fire District No. 6 - Shane Higbee.

Central Washington 2B scholar athletes - Liam Daily, Hannah Hafsos, Lilly Scholtzhauer, Daniel Sonnichsen, Austin Watson.

Liberty Bell High School senior athlete award - Katherine Tannehill, Milo Holston.

Claude Watkins award - Liam Daily.

Methow Arts excellence - Liam Daily, Erik Ellis, Fletcher Rickabaugh, Dawn Smith, Morgan Tate, Patricia Watson, Amalia Webber.

Winthrop Chamber of Commerce 49ers royalty - Kira Wood-Cramer, Lily Darwood, Vanessa Smith, Katherine Tannehill.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment