0

Omak High School scholarship and award winners are announced

— Senior scholarship and award winners have been announced by Omak High School.

Hakikat Bains – University of Washington state presidential grant, Vadman Citizenship Award (displaying positive citizenship in all aspects of student and community life).

Rachel Blakemore – Dorothy Threewits Jaques, George Washington Foundation scholarship, Okanogan Masonic Temple Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship, Omak Senior Citizens scholarship, P.E. O. scholarship, Okanogna-Omak Rotary scholarship, Douglas and Jacqueline Sklar of Edward Jones Investments free enterprise scholarship, Tunk Valley Grange scholarship.

Victoria Bolton – Dorothy Threewits Jaques, Omak Public School Employees scholarship, Omak Senior Citizens scholarship.

Camille Bolton – Dorothy Threewits Jaques.

Josie Bucsko - George Fox University Bruin achievement award.

Shawee Covington – Confluence Health Care scholarship, Okanogan-Omak Rotary Club vocational scholarship.

Kennedy Duck – Central Washington University presidential award, Dorothy Threewits Jaques scholarship, Okanogan Masonic Temple Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship.

McKenzie Ervin - Andrew York Memorial scholarship, Elizabeth Felgenhauer scholarship, Everett and Roy Hill music scholarship, Omak Kiwanis scholarship, Okanogan-Omak Rotary Club scholarship, University of Portland music scholarship.

Mercedes Gariano – College Bound scholarship, Whitworth University scholarship.

Mariah Gerard – The Evergreen State College scholastic achievement award.

Sam Goble – Grillo-Robeck Dental scholarship, Omak Senior Citizens scholarship, Tom Swan Memorial scholarship, Washington State University visitation scholarship.

Cinthya Ibarra – George Washington Foundation scholarship, Gonzaga University Daniel G. Brajcich scholarship, Gonzaga Dussault scholarship, Ellis Integrity Award (displaying personal integrity in all aspects of student and community life).

Chelsee Johnson – George Washington Foundation scholarship, Omak Public School Employees scholarship, Omak Senior Citizens scholarship, Okanogan Valley Soroptimist Club scholarship, Elma Curry Memorial scholarship, Washington Newspaper Publishers Association Foundation internship, Western Washington University opportunity scholarship, WWU presidential scholarship.

Brady Layton – Washing State Parks Ranger Association scholarship, Washington State University visitation scholarship.

Baelie Meese - Chester and Bessie Evans scholarship, Eastern Washington University presidential scholarship, Omak Booster Club scholarship.

Samantha Menendez – Dorothy Threewits Jaques, Loyola University dean’s scholarship, Loyola grant, Loyola visitor’s scholarship, Okanogan Masonic Temple Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship, Omak Kiwanis scholarship, Omak Senior Citizens scholarship, Omak-Okanogan Civic League community service scholarship.

Rayce Miller – Okanogan-Omak Rotary Club vocational scholarship.

Morgan O’Dell – George Fox University trustee scholar award, George Fox grant, Omak Booster Club scholarship.

Maddy Sandoval – Western Washington University MAP scholarship.

Austin Shoppa – Okanogan-Omak Rotary Club vocational scholarship.

Cody Smith – College Success Foundation Leadership 1000 scholarship, Cougar Commitment Award, George Washington Foundation scholarship, Neil Dibble scholarship, Omak Senior Citizens scholarship, Steiner Foundation scholarship, Washington State Opportunity scholarship.

Hunter Thomas – Western Washington University leadership scholarship, WWU opportunity scholarship.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment