0

Okanogan High School scholarships and awards

— Okanogan High School has announced the winners of senior scholarships and awards.

Jose Alvarez - Orondo Community scholarship, Sea Mar Community Health Centers Farm Worker scholarship, Okanogan Masonic Lodge Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship, Okanogan Grange scholarship, George Washington Foundation scholarship.

Emily Anderson – The Evergreen State College freshman award.

Brooklyn Bauer - Okanogan Athletic Booster Club scholarship, Okanogan Masonic Lodge Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship, Caribou Trail League Scholar Award, Greer-Pock Award (outstanding female athlete, based on participation, success and contribution to the program).

Ana Baum - William and Clara Carpenter Memorial scholarship, Ron Neely Memorial scholarship, Okanogan Senior Center scholarship, Okanogan Athletic Booster Club scholarship.

Hannah Coggins - Herman DeVry scholarship.

Joshua Carroll - Okanogan County Crafters scholarship, Western Undergraduate Exchange award.

Nathan Carter - The Steiner Foundation scholarship, Chevron International REACH scholarship, Omak-Okanogan Civic League scholarship, Caribou Trail League Scholar Award, Western Washington University president’s scholarship, Wenatchee Valley College associate degree.

Miranda Cleveland - Okanogan Kiwanis scholarship, Gary Lindsey Memorial scholarship, Gold Digger Apples agriculture scholarship, Windemere Foundation scholarship, Okanogan County 4-H scholarship, Okanogan Senior Center scholarship, Hamilton Youth Foundation scholarship, Okanogan-Omak Rotary Club scholarship, Okanogan Masonic Lodge Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship, P.E.O. scholarship, Okanogan Education Association scholarship Okanogan Grange scholarship, College Bound scholarship, Eastern Star Citizenship Award, Washington State University Future Cougars of Color scholarship, Washington State University Berg Brothers scholarship, Wenatchee Valley College associate degree.

Nathanial Downey - Earnest Scarborough Memorial scholarship, Careers That Work scholarship, Fern Cousineau Duncan Art Award.

Sarah Gray - Vern Bangert Memorial Sportsmanship Award (participation in two sports, exhibiting outstanding sportsmanship during contests and practice).

Gabe Greene - Garrison Family Memorial scholarship, Okanogan Masonic Lodge Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship, Okanogan-Omak Rotary scholarship, Western Washington University academic scholarship, Okanogan Grange scholarship, Caribou Trail League Scholar Award.

Ashley Harris - College Bound scholarship.

Katie Hedington - Okanogan FFA Alumni scholarship, College Bound scholarship.

Lacey Howell - William and Clara Carpenter Memorial scholarship, College Bound scholarship.

Mayra Huizar - Okanogan Kiwanis scholarship, Sea Mar Community Health Centers Farm Worker scholarship, Okanogan Masonic Lodge Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship.

Jacob Lawson - Okanogan Kiwanis scholarship, Okanogan High School ASB scholarship, Tim Rawson Citizenship Award (senior demonstrating the best citizenship during high school), Caribou Trail League Scholar Award.

Samantha Michaud - Okanogan Valley Soroptimist scholarship, Caribou Trail League Scholar Award.

Clayton Murrah – Okanogan-Omak Rotary vocational scholarship.

Makenzie Norwill - Pacific Northwest Regional Council of Carpenters scholarship, Oregon Institute of Technology Foundation scholarship, Oregon Institute of Technology fastpitch scholarship, John and Lois Stilwell scholarship, Caribou Trail League Scholar Award.

Ian Patrick - College Bound scholarship.

Jason Perez - Chet Alumbaugh Memorial scholarship, Pierce College soccer scholarship.

Stefany Perez - College Bound scholarship.

Elizabeth Rabenold - Washington Contractor Loggers and Credit Union scholarship, Okanogan-Omak Rotary Club vocational scholarship.

Arturo Ramos - Pierce College soccer scholarship.

Corbin Ranck - Richard Pratt Memorial scholarship, Frank Eylar Memorial scholarship, Okanogan Masonic Lodge Herbert and Elizabeth Davis scholarship, Okanogan Athletic Booster Club scholarship, George Washington Foundation scholarship, Careers That Work scholarship, Caribou Trail League Scholar Award.

Alyssa Richards - Aquinas College academic leadership scholarship, Aquinas College alumni scholarship, St. Dominic out-of-state grant, Caribou Trail League Scholar Award, Wenatchee Valley College associate degree.

Justin Rivas - Blue Mountain College athletic scholarship, Allan Greenaway Memorial award (outstanding male athlete, based on participation, success and contribution to the program).

Justin VanderWeide - Wenatchee Central Lions Club All-Star basketball scholarship, Okanogan-Omak Rotary Club vocational scholarship.

Enrique Vargas - Okanogan Athletic Booster Club scholarship.

Eric Webster - College Bound scholarship.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment