0

Republic High School scholarships and honors

— Senior scholarships and honors have been announced by Republic High School

Honors - Desirea Baumbach, Kodie McQuay, Anneka Bracken, Madison Padilla, Kaitlin Braley, Trevor Price, Kacey Evans, Kristen Ricard, Jessica Fox, Sandra Santana, Jacob Klingensmith, Justilynn Van Wyk, Kacie Lane, Wolfgang von Sauer, Cameron Leonard, Matthew Wade, Claire McIntyre.

District awards

Service – Cameron Leonard.

Principal’s – Jessica Fox.

Merit – Madison Padilla.

Matt Strauss – Kristen Ricard.

Athletic – Kodie McQuay, Kacie Lane.

School spirit – Anneka Bracken, Wolfgang von Sauer.

English – Kristen Ricard.

Art award – Kristen Ricard, Kacey Evans.

Foreign language – Matthew Wade.

Math – Matthew Wade.

Social science – Matthew Wade, Kodie McQuay.

Material science – Wolfgang von Sauer.

Metals – Trevor Price.

Science – Kodie McQuay.

Debate – Sandra Santana, Kristen Ricard.

Music – Kodie McQuay, Justilynn Van Wyk, Matthew Wade, Kristen Ricard.

Editor – Kacey Evans, Kristen Ricard.

Student council – Madison Padilla.

Scholarships and special awards

John Hamilton - Lois Sweetman Arts Award, $20.

Justilynn Van Wyk – Eagles, $250; Alumni, $1,500; Booster, $500; Mary French Foundation, $500; Marie Resner Fire Department, $1,000; Kinross Kettle River-Buckhorn, $500; Retired Public Employees, $300; total $4,550.

Sandra Santana – Alumni, $1,500; Rebel Achievement Award, $1,750; Western Undergraduate Exchange, $11,000; total $14,250.

Jessica Fox - Mary French Foundation, $500.

Kaitlin Braley – Western Undergraduate Exchange scholarship, $8,000; Alumni, $500; total $8,500.

Claire McIntyre – Alumni, $1,500; Edwin E. McKeen, $5,000; Kinross Kettle River-Buckhorn, $1,000; Destination WSU scholarship, $4,000; University Achievement scholarship, $4,000; total $15,500.

Trevor Price - American Legion, $250; Booster, $500; Marie Resner Fire Department, $1,000; Kinross Kettle River-Buckhorn scholarship, $1,000; Destination WSU scholarship; $4,000; University Achievement scholarship, $4,000; total $10,750.

Kodie McQuay - Alumni Association, $100; Alumni, $500; Booster, $500; Kinross Kettle River-Buckhorn, $1,000; Mary French Foundation, $500; Discover Idaho Access, $16,000; Discover Merit Award waiver , $24,000; Maede, Albert L. Engineering, $1,000; total, $42,700.

Matt Wade – Alumni, $500; Kinross Kettle River-Buckhorn, $1,000; Washington State Achievement Award, $16,000; total $17,500.

Madison Padilla – Alumni, $500; BPW, $500; Booster, $500; Kinross Kettle River-Buckhorn, $500; Western Undergraduate Exchange scholarship, $56,000; total $58,000.

Kristen Ricard - American Legion, $250; Mary French Foundation, $500; early acceptance scholarship, $6,000; Washington Technical/Trade School scholarship, $1,000; Hans Berg, $1,500; total $9,250.

Kacie Lane – Alumni, $1,000; Washington Association of County Office Employees, $500; presidential scholarship, $78,000; total $79,500.

Past graduates receiving additional awards - Daniel Slagle, Alumni - second year, $500; Teayana Dillon, Arnsberg - second year, $1,365; John Koffel, Arnsberg - second year, $1,365; Trevor Blank, Arnsberg - second year, $1,365.

Total scholarships - $286,420.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment