0

Brewster boys, Okanogan girls ride Friday victories to state

Josh Hammons, left, greets Easton Driessen after the Brewster High School boys basketball team held off Naches Valley, 62-56, in a regional 1A game Friday night at Wenatchee High School.

Photo by Al Camp


Josh Hammons, left, greets Easton Driessen after the Brewster High School boys basketball team held off Naches Valley, 62-56, in a regional 1A game Friday night at Wenatchee High School.

Buy photos

Brewster High School will send its boys basketball team to the Final 8 state tournament next week after knocking off Naches Valley, 62-56, last night.

Other Friday night 1A boys games included Toledo beating University Prep, 49-40, Cascade Christian topping Woodland, 49-44, and King's blasting Hoquiam, 83-51.

The Okanogan boys basketball team takes on Vashon island at noon today at Wenatchee High School.

In other Friday night action, the Okanogan girls held off La Salle, 58-49, to advance the Bulldogs to the state tournament.

And the Brewster girls basketball team was eliminated by Mabton, 56-44.

The state is March 7-8 for class 1A schools at the Yakima SunDome.

Other 1A girls games slated to be played today include Cashmere against Eatonville at 2 p.m. at Wenatchee High School.

Also today, Republic takes on Pateros in a 1B showdown at 6 p.m. here. Meanwhile, the Oroville girls play DeSales at 4 p.m. at Richland High School and the Lake Roosevelt boys take on Lind-Ritzville-Sprague at 4 p.m. at Cheney High School.

Other Friday night results:

1B Boys

  • Pomeroy 57, Yakama Tribal 46
  • Colton 67, Sunnyside Christian 44
  • Tulalip Heritage 81, Wilbur-Creston 64
  • Wellpnit 64, Entiat 48

1B Girls

  • Tekoa-Oakesdale 50, Sunnyside Christian 44

2B Boys

  • St. George's 65, Tri-Cities Prep 30
  • Liberty (Spangle) 60, Kittitas 37
  • Morton-White Pass 54, La Conner 40
  • 2B Girls
  • Morton-White Pass 62, Crosspoint Academy 44

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment