0

Friendly show returns to Omak

People choose 1940 Ford pickup as best

— A huge turnout provided the region with a ton of cars and vendors at the 21st annual Swap Meet and Car Show presented by the Friendly OK Car Club on May 9-11 at East Side Park.

There were 123 vehicles shown and 64 vendors.

The Top 3 vehicles in each class won trophies.

There were also a silent auction and speedy valve cover races.

Results

Stock (or nearly so), class 100, 1931 and older: 1, Coy Estes, Moses Lake, 1919 Scripps Booth Touring. 2, Ken Fredrickson, Riverside, 1931 Chevrolet coupe. 3, Jim Erskine, Omak, 1928 Model A Ford.

Stock (or nearly so), class 200, 1932 to 1948: 1, Michael Kelsey, Omak, 1936 Ford Coupe. 2, Charlie Pearson, Kelowna, B.C., 1939 Chevrolet Sedan. 3, John and Teresa Shearer, Wenatchee, 1943 Willy’s military jeep.

Stock (or nearly so), class 300, 1949 to 1954: 1, Ken Partridge, Kennewick, 1951 Ford convertible. 2, Ken Countryman, Arlington, 1951 Chevrolet convertible. 3, Paul Boehm, Moses Lake, 1949 Kaiser Special.

Stock (or nearly so), class 400, 1955 to 1964: 1, Buck Sackman, Omak, 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air. 2, Janice Benon, Bellingham, 1957 Ford thunderbird. 3, Terry and Michelle Henrikson, Elgin, Ore., 1956 Chevrolet 210.

Stock (or nearly so), class 500, 1965 through 1989: 1, Allen Kayler, Omak, 1966 Chevrolet Nova. 2, Mike Wilson, Okanogan, 1971 Chevrolet Corvette. 3, Edward parker, Omak, 1965 Plymouth convertible.

Class 600, original unrestored, any vehicle: 1, Mike and Raylene McMullen, Bellingham, 1964 Austin Healey BJ8. 2, Kenneth West, Omak, 1976 Chrysler Newport. 3, Don Smith, Princeton, B.C., 1965 Ford Thunderbird.

Class 700, 4 door or station wagon: 1, Don Haack, Renton, 1957 DeSoto Firedome. 2, Tommy Blakley, Omak, 1953 Ford Ranch Wagon. 3, Lawrence Thompson, Omak, 1964 Corvair, 4 door.

Class 800, modified or street rod, car or truck, 1948 or older: 1, Rick Golleher, Riverside, 1932 Chevrolet coupe. 2, Darrell Francis, Olympia, 1932 Ford Roadster. 3, Tom and Betty Jo Carlton, Moses Lake, 1934 Ford Cabriolet.

Class 900, modified or street rod, car or truck, 1949 through 1989: 1, Richard Dickerboom, Sumas, 1978 Ford Pinto. 2, Ron Pratt, Sitka, Alaska, 1968 AMC AMX. 3, Dale Davis, Omak, 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air.

Class 1000, unfinished, or work in progress any vehicle: 1, Gene Grills, East Wenatchee, 1951 Packard ambulance. 2, Toni Smith, Omak, 1970 Mercury Cougar. 3, Jack Heggie, Omak, 1965 Chevrolet Nova wagon.

Class 1100, special interest, motorcycles, tractors, boats, etc.: 1, Debra Merkel, Colville, 1968 Dodge Charger with travel trailer. 2, Caprice Pratt, Sitka, Alaska, 1937 Chevrolet Sedan Delivery. 3, Jon Evans, Okanogan, 2005 Jeep Wrangler.

Class 1200, trucks: 1, Art Miller, Sedro Woolley, 1940 Ford pickup. 2, Dick Carter, Westbank, B.C., 1956 Chevrolet pickup. 3, Bob Kuchta, Malott, 1964 Chevrolet El Camino.

Class 1300, factory muscle car original or restored, 1999 or older: 1, Norman Merkel, Orient, 1969 Dodge Dart. 2, Ron Magnusson, Wenatchee, 1990 Corvette Coupe. 3, Joseph Cough, Omak, 1978 Pontiac Trans Am.

Class 1400, rat rod: 1, Mursic Welding, Okanogan, 1937 Ford truck. 2, John Bakker, Entiat, homebuilt rat rod. 3, Tony Brubaker, Arlington, Volkswagen rat rod.

Class 1500, foreign: 1, Al Yenney, Pasco, 1927 Bugatti. 2, Strnad Josef, Penticton, B.C., 1974 VW Type 181. 3, Santa Jack, Moses Lake, 1974 Datsun 260.

Class 1600, youth 18 years or younger: 1, Livia Freel, Okanogan, 1969 Rambler American. 2, Dionicio Torres, Omak, 1998 Chevrolet Corvette. 3, Joshua Squires, Brewster, 1990 Ford Bronco.

Class 1700, Factory Muscle Car, original or restored, 2000 or newer: 1, Sugar West, Omak, 2008 Dodge Daytona. 2, A.C. Morgan, Okanogan, 2000 Plymouth Prowler. 3, Al Mensik, Omak, 2008 Ford Mustang.

Best engine: Dale Davis, Omak, 1956 Chevrolet Bel Air.

Best paint: Fred Kleinschmit, Wenatchee, 1955 Chevrolet pickup.

Best originally restored: Ken Fredrickson, Riverside, 1931 Chevrolet coupe.

Best interior: Ken Kleinschmit, Wenatchee, 1955 Chevrolet pickup.

Best custom street rod: Rick Golleher, Riverside, 1932 Chevrolet coupe.

President’s choice: Darrel Francis, Olympia, 1932 Ford Roadster.

People’s choice: Art Miller, Sedro Woolley, 1940 Ford pickup.

Club with best participation: Wenatchee Valley cruisers, 12 cars entered.

Valve Cover Races

Youth, lightweight (8 pounds and under): 1, Malachi Rose. 2, Blake Timentwa.

Youth, heavyweight (8-10 pounds): Jarrod Yarnell, Riverside. 2, Dylan Allen, Omak.

Adult, lightweight: 1, Mike McMullen, Bellingham. 2, Al Yenney, Pasco.

Adult, heavyweight: 1, Shirley Countrymen, Arlington. 2, Mike McMullen, Bellingham.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment