0

Records fall at Tonasket meet

Kathryn Cleman sets school record in pole vault

Four girls track records were set, along with at least one school record, at the Caribou Trail League track championship Friday.

Girls meet records were set in the pole vault (Elli Kimes, Cashmere, 10-5), discus (Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 124-05), shot put (Karle Pittsinger, Chelan, 42-7) and 1,600-meter run (Erin Mullins, Cascade, 5:12.50).

Kathryn Cleman of Tonasket finished second in the pole vault at 9-6, which set a school record and ranks her No. 6 in the state.

The Tigers also set 24 personal records, 25 all-league awards and three are ranked in the Top 10 in the state 1A rankings, Thornton said.

“Thank you to the many volunteers, those who willingly gave of their time to our athletes so that they could show you what their hard work, dedication and sacrifice has accomplished so far this season,” Tonasket coach Bob Thornton said.

In one of the closer finishes, Tonasket’s Ryan Rylie (52.84) was nipped at the tape by Blakely Brown of Cascade (52.83).

Next up is the District 6 qualifying championship Friday at Quincy, 16 Sixth Ave. S.E.

Top 3 for Okanogan County athletes:

Girls team scores: 1, tie, Quincy and Chelan, 99. 3, Cascade 85. 4, Tonasket 77. 5, Okanogan 72. 6, Cashmere 70. 7, Brewster 31. 8, Omak 24.

200: 3, Cassie Spear, Ton., 27.76.

400: 2, Cassie Spear, Ton., 1:01.61.

800: 2, Karina Rincon, Brew., 2:28.18.

3,200: 1, Kylie Dellinger, Ton., 12:38.

100 hurdles: 1, Rose Walts, Ton., 17.16.

4x100 relay: 1, Tonasket (52.17) with Kathryn Cleman, Kylie Dellinger, Cassie Spear and Rose Walts.

4x200 relay: 3, Brewster (1:56.41) with Brette Boesel, Faviola Pamatz, Daisy Gonzalez and Margie Brammer.

4x400 relay: 1, Okanogan (4:24.98) with Alexis Jones, Keanna Egbert, Emmy Engle and Cayden Diefenbach. 3, Tonasket (4:32.03) with Kathryn Cleman, Jaden Vugteveen, Cassie Spear and Kylie Dellinger.

Shot put: 2, Yvonne Kilgour, Omak, 36-1. 3, Mayra Huizar, Okan., 32-10.5.

Discus: 2, Mayra Huizar, Okan., 96-10.

Javelin: 1, Emmy Engle, Okan., 105-10. 2, Keanna Egbert, Okan., 98-10.

Pole vault: 2, Kathryn Cleman, Ton., 9-6.

Long jump: 3, Keanna Egbert, Okan., 15-7.5.

Triple jump: 1, Rose Walts, Ton., 34-1.50. 3, Haley Little, Omak, 32-9.

Boys team scores: 1, Quincy 133. 2, Cashmere 132. 3, Cascade 104. 4, Chelan 51. 5, Tonasket 43. 6, Okanogan 33. 7, Omak 19. 8, Brewster 12.

100: 3, Mason Guerrette, Okan., 12.32.

400: 2, Ryan Rylie, Ton., 52.84.

800: 1, 2, Sam Goble, Omak, 2:08.86.

4x400 relay: 2, Tonasket (46.98) with Devyn Catone, Smith Condon, Parker Kenyon and Ryan Rylie.

4x400 relay: 3, Tonasket5 (3:46.13) with Catone, Dalton Smith, Condon and Rylie.

Javelin: 3, Hunter Bach, Brewster, 140-9.

High jump: 2, Mason Guerrette, Okan., 5-10.

Long jump: 1, Mason Guerrette, Okan., 19-2.

Triple jump: 1, Dallas Tyus, Ton., 36-6.5. 3, Blaine Hirst, Ton., 34-10.5.

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment