Tonasket boys, girls teams qualify for state cross country



— Boys teams from Liberty Bell, Tonasket and Lake Roosevelt along with the Tonasket girls team earned berths to state at the District 5/6 championships at Walla Walla Point Park on Saturday.

The Top 15 boys and 3 teams along with Top 5 girls and one team advanced to state Saturday at Sun Willow Golf Course, 2535 N. 20th Ave., in Pasco.

Tonasket pushed across its Top 4 girls within 5 seconds of each other.

“We are looking forward to running against the best runners in the state,” Tonasket coach Bob Thornton said.

Eighth-grader Loryn Moore, of Lake Roosevelt, won the girls individual title.

Liberty Bell’s Ben Klemmeck claimed the boys district crown, finishing six seconds in front of Bridgeport’s Oren Cox, the Mustangs lone runner to reach state.

A week earlier Cox beat Klemmeck by 7 seconds for the league championship.

“Oren ran a steady race, but shied off near the finish,” Bridgeport coach John Cassleman said. “He started losing his grip on Ben about 200 meters out and wasn’t able to get back in range in time.

Liberty Bell won the boys title even though Carter Dornfeld had to walk the course due to an injury.

Five runners must finish to create a team score. Liberty Bell found itself with only four healthy and eligible runners Saturday.

So Dornfeld wrapped his hurt ankle and hobbled around the course to finish last in the field of 63 runners from 14 schools. He was less than a minute behind the 62nd runner.

Hunter Swanson finished sixth to lead the Tonasket boys to second place.

Lake Roosevelt’s Chris Oates finished 11th in front of two Manson runners to lead the Raiders to third place, a point ahead of the Trojans for the final team berth to state.

The 1B/2B girls start at 10 a.m. with awards at 11 a.m.

The 1B/2B boys start at 11:30 a.m. with awards at 12:30 p.m.

Boys team scores: 1, Liberty Bell 71. 2, Tonasket 92. 3, Lake Roosevelt 102. 4, Manson 103. 5, Riverside Christian 114. 6, Bickleton 114. 7, Bridgeport 146. 8, Brewster 154. 9, Oroville 177.

Boys: 1, Ben Klemmeck, L.B., 17:14. 2, Oren Cox, BP, 17:20. 3, 4, Willy Duguay, L.B., 17:43. 5, Eli Nielsen, L.B., 17:43. 6, Hunter Swanson, Ton., 17:47. 7, Josiah Klemmeck, L.B., 17:52. 11, Chris Oates, L.R., 18:08. 14, Ray Yazzie, L.R., 18:31. 15, Edgar Guzman, Brew., 18:46.

Girls team scores: 1, Tonasket 15.

Girls: 1, Loryn Moore, L.R., 21:42. 2, Camille Wilson, Ton., 21:56. 3, Katie Henneman, Ton., 21:57. 4, Johnna Terris, Ton., 21:58. 5,Jenna Valentine, Ton., 22:02. 6, Kayla St. Pierre, L.R., 22:08. 9, Koharu Yonebayashi, L.B., 25:16. 11, Alyssa Oates, L.R., 25:28. 13, Phoebe Poynter, Oro., 25:48. 14, Bailie Hirst, Ton., 27:33. 15, Melissa Gray, Pat., 28:04. 16, Mackenzie Woodworth, L.B., 29:29.

CHELAN – Omak’s young team came up short in reach the state 1A cross country meet following a District 6 meet Thursday at the Chelan Golf Course.

The Pioneers Kyle Holborn posted the best freshman cross country time at the meet, finishing 12th on the three-mile course in a personal best of 17 minutes, 24.2. seconds.

The top five girls and boys and top teams advanced to state this Saturday in Sun Willow Golf Course in Pasco.

Boys team scores: 1, Cascade 35. 2, Chelan 40. 3, Cashmere 55. 4, Omak 102

Varsity runners: 12, Kyle Holborn, 17:24.2. 19, Ben Kraske, 18:14.3. 22, Kyle Abrahamson, 18:44.2. 23, Alfonso Medina, 18:46.7. 256, Dawson Click, 19:46.5. 27, Devyn Grillo, 20:43.5. 28, Gabe Holz, 21:41.7.

Junior varsity: 23, Alex Thornton, 24:01.9. 24, Vaughn Lodge, 24:59.8.

Girls team scores: 1, Chelan 24. 2, Cascade 43. 3, Omak 66.

Varsity: 11, Diana Montes, 21:14. 13, Alexandra O’Dell, 21:P34.58. 14, Sarah O’Dell, 21:40.8. 15, Abigail Early, 21:42.3. 18, Cassie Lange, 22:29.9. 18, Jennifer O’Dell, 22:34.09. 21, Riley Abrahamson, 23:51.59.

Junior varsity: 3, Delaney Lester, 23:32.7.

PASCO – The Republic High School cross country team, which is combined with Curlew runners, qualified the boys team and two girls to state from the 1B/2B District 7/9 championship on Saturday.

The Top 6 boys teams and 30 individuals and the Top 3 girls team and 15 runners advanced to state.

Republic’s boys, who is heading to state led by Duncan Forsman (6th, 16:38.7), and girls teams each finished fourth.

Tiger girls going to state are Shania Graham (6th, 19:26.0) and Tiffany Byington (20:49.8).

Almira/Coulee-Hartline’s Katie Emerson also advanced to state (8th, 19:55.9).

State is Saturday at Sun Willow Golf Course, 2535 N. 20th Ave., in Pasco.

The state 1B/2B girls race starts at 10 a.m. with awards at 11 a.m.

The state 1B/2B boys race starts at 11:30 a.m. with awards at 12:30 p.m.

District times:

Republic boys: 6, Duncan Forsman, 16:38.7. 12, Spencer Reiss, 17:08.3. 24, Kieran Poore, 17:59.8. 34, Ryan Rose, 18:28.6. 65, Liam Chamberlin, 20:10.7.

Republic girls: 6, Shania Graham, 19:26.0. 13, Tiffany Byington, 20:49.8. 23, Kiana Koepke, 21:54.7. 31, Serena Davis, 22:27.4. 48, Kailee Rittel, 24:44.1. 54, Sarina Vonsauer, 28:09.6.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment