Ferry County Fair announces 4-H results

A Nubian goat awaits to be judged at the Ferry County Fair.

Photo by Brock Hires
A Nubian goat awaits to be judged at the Ferry County Fair.



— Here are the 4-H results from the 71st annual Ferry Country Fair:

Scotti Adolph- pellet pistol, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Tristen Adolph – rabbit showmanship, senior reserve grand champion.

Morgan Allen – novice pleasure, senior reserve grand champion; Idaho stakes race, Senior reserve grand champion; barrel racing, senior grand champion; pole bending, Senior reserve grand champion; market hog, grand champion; and goat showmanship, senior reserve grand champion.

Bethann Anderson – breeding goat (dairy), junior reserve grand champion; swine showmanship, junior reserve grand champion; and fashion revue, junior grand champion.

Ellie Anderson – rabbit showmanship, junior reserve grand champion; swine showmanship, junior grand champion; and fashion revue, junior grand champion.

Dalley Angstrom – horse showmanship, junior reserve grand champion; reining pattern, junior reserve grand champion; English Pleasure, junior reserve grand champion; hunter hack, junior reserve grand champion; trail, junior reserve grand champion; stock seat equitation, junior grand champion; Idaho stake race, junior grand champion; International flags, junior reserve grand champion; Western pleasure, junior grand champion; goat showmanship, junior top goat; goat showmanship, junior grand champion; beef showmanship, junior grand champion; light horse judging contest, junior reserve grand champion; and livestock judging contest, junior grand champion;

Angus Armstrong – creative arts, best of show; creative arts – painting other surfaces, reserve grand champion; and creative arts – sculptures and/or metal work, grand champion.

Elijuniorah Armstrong – Horse bowl, second place team.

Iris Armstrong – creative arts – drawings, grand champion; creative arts – pottery, grand champion; horse bowl, second place team; and swine showmanship, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Mathew Baker – livestock judging contest, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Kayla Bowe – novice equitation, junior grand champion.

Savannah Bowe – horse showmanship, top horse showman; horse showmanship, senior reserve grand champion; bareback equitation, Senior grand champion; trail, senior grand champion; stock seat equitation, Senior grand champion; Western pleasure, senior grand champion; and barrel racing, senior reserve grand champion.

Leighton Braun – dog judging contest, junior reserve grand champion; and pellet pistol, junior grand champion.

Tiffany Byington – market steer, reserve grand champion; swine showmanship, intermediate grand champion; beef showmanship, junior reserve grand champion.

Tia Campbell – photography- digital, reserve grand champion; and container gardens, grand champion.

Renny Cassell – food and nutrition judging, senior grand champion; clothing judging contest, senior reserve grand champion; performing arts- singing, senior reserve grand champion; performing arts- instrumental, senior grand champion; record book senior division, grand champion; rabbit showmanship, top rabbit showman; rabbit showmanship, senior grand champion; sheep showmanship, senior grand champion; and ten dollar challenge, senior grand champion.

Sequoia Cobos – pellet rifle, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Stetson Crewdson – breeding swine conformation, grand champion.

Zara Cruden – novice pleasure, senior grand champion.

Mackenzie Daenielle – cavy showmanship, junior reserve grand champion; cavy conformation, grand champion; cavy decorated cage, grand champion; chicken conformation, reserve grand champion; and poultry showmanship, junior grand champion.

Serena Davis – tractor driving contest, overall grand champion; novice pleasure, intermediate grand champion; photography- album, grand champion; farm and home products, reserve grand champion; plat science, best of show; recycle, first place; goat showmanship, intermediate reserve grand champion; livestock judging contest, intermediate grand champion; archery, top archer and intermediate grand champion.

Terrel Davis – display, reserve grand champion; recycle, third place; and dog agility novice, intermediate reserve grand champion; and archery- sites, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Stormy Duncan – novice equitation, senior grand champion; International flag, senior reserve grand champion; dog showmanship, senior grand champion; dog agility, senior reserve grand champion; and light horse judging contest, senior reserve grand champion.

Tandice Fletcher – farm and home crops, grand champion; overall large animal showman; beef showmanship, top beef showman and intermediate grand champion.

Trace Fletcher – rabbit conformation, reserve grand champion.

Roshua Goodenough – poultry showmanship, junior reserve grand champion.

Shania Graham – swine showmanship, top swine showman and senior grand champion.

Echo Haddenham – dog judging contest, senior grand champion; English pleasure, senior reserve grand champion; groom squad, reserve grand champion; dog showmanship, senior reserve grand champion; dog obedience pre novice, overall and senior grand champion; and rabbit and poultry judging contest, senior reserve grand champion.

Nolan Haddenham – dog judging contest, junior grand champion; dog showmanship, top dog showman and junior grand champion; and .22 pistol, junior reserve grand champion.

Tyler Haddenham – clothing judging contest, intermediate reserve grand champion; rabbit showmanship, intermediate reserve grand champion; dog agility; intermediate reserve grand champion; dog obedience pre-novice; intermediate grand champion; dog obedience novice, Intermediate reserve grand champion; .22 pistol, intermediate reserve grand champion; and .22 rifle, intermediate reserve grand champion,

Kacie Harman – horse showmanship, junior grand champion; bareback equitation, junior grand champion; English equitation, junior grand champion, dressage equitation, junior grand champion; English pleasure, junior grand champion; hunter hack, junior grand champion; trail, junior grand champion; stock seat equitation, junior reserve grand champion; Idaho stakes race, reserve grand champion; junior reserve grand champion; International flags, junior grand champion; groom squad, grand champion; Western pleasure, junior reserve grand champion; barrel racing, junior grand champion; pole bending, junior reserve grand champion; and horse bowl, first place team.

Mason Harman – dog agility novice, intermediate grand champion; and .22 pistol, intermediate grand champion.

Audrey Harveaux – creative Arts – drawings, reserve grand champion; and collections, grand champion.

Noah Harveaus – cookies and donuts, reserve grand champion.

Hannah Heizer – livestock judging contest, senior reserve grand champion; and pellet pistol, senior reserve grand champion;

Megan Helms – table setting activity, intermediate grand champion; presentation/demonstration, intermediate reserve grand champion; performing arts-other, intermediate grand champion; performing arts-dance, intermediate grand champion; performing arts-singing, intermediate grand champion; cookies and donuts, grand champion; pies whole, grand champion; and baked apple award, first place.

Ryan Helms – performing arts-singing, junior grand champion; candy-non decorated, grand champion; and farm and home crops and products, best of show and grand champion.

Emma Hills – horse showmanship, senior grand champion; and horse bowl, second place team.

Jack Hills – rabbit showmanship, junior grand champion.

Gabby Hoffman – quilts, creativity award; and record book, reserve grand champion.

Charlie Hood – ducks and geese conformation, reserve grand champion.

Raylena Hood – riding pattern, junior grand champion; reining pattern, junior grand champion; barrel racing, reserve grand champion; and pole bending, junior grand champion.

Tracey Hood – Chicken conformation, grand champion.

Bubba Hutton – food and nutrition judging, junior reserve grand champion; and dog judging contest, junior reserve grand champion.

Mackenzie Hutton – food and nutrition judging contest, intermediate grand champion; dog judging contest, intermediate grand champion; clothing judging contest, intermediate grand champion; recycle, second place; market hog, reserve grand champion; shotgun, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Rodney Hutton – shotgun, junior reserve grand champion.

Colton Jackson – cloth, yarn and string crafts, reserve grand champion; and .22 rifle, junior reserve grand champion.

Drew Jackson – tractor driving contest, junior grand champion; crafts, best of show; cut flowers, reserve grand champion; market lamb, grand champion; goat showmanship, junior reserve grand champion; livestock judging contest, junior reserve grand champion; .22 pistol silhouettes, top .22 pistol silhouette; .22 pistol, junior grand champion; .22 rifle, junior grand champion; pellet rifle, junior reserve grand champion; and .22 silhouette, junior grand champion.

Hannah Jackson – table setting activity, junior grand champion; presentation/demonstration, junior reserve grand champion; performing arts-dance, junior grand champion; performing arts-instrumental, intermediate reserve grand champion; performing arts-group, grand champion; creative arts-ceramic and porcelain, grand champion; creative arts-ceramic and porcelain, reserve grand champion; granola, grand champion; vegetables, grand champion; and archery-no sties, junior grand champion.

Johnna Jensen – fruits, reserve grand champion; poultry showmanship, intermediate reserve grand champion; goat showmanship, intermediate grand champion; and .22 rifle, intermediate grand champion.

Acacia Kellogg – general crafts, reserve grand champion.

Jesse Kinder – market goat, reserve grand champion.

Corwin Knowles – presentation/demonstration, overall grand champion and intermediate grand champion; performing arts-team, intermediate reserve grand champion; poultry showmanship, top poultry showman and intermediate grand champion.

Nathalie Knowles – performing arts-team, senior grand champion and senior reserve grand champion; poultry showmanship, senior grand champion; pellet rifle, top pellet rifle; .22 rifle, top .22 rifle and senior grand champion; and pellet pistol, senior grand champion.

Sandra Knowles – performing arts-team, senior grand champion; performing arts-singing, senior grand champion; quilts-individual quilts, grand champion; cat showmanship, overall cat showman and senior grand champion; cat conformation, grand champion; and rabbit and poultry judging contest, senior grand champion.

Joe Koffel – food and nutrition judging contest, senior reserve grand champion; breeding goat-meat, reserve grand champion, breeding goat-meat, grand champion; .22 pistol, senior reserve grand champion; shotgun, senior reserve grand champion; and .22 silhouette, senior grand champion.

Claire LaDue – creative arts-pottery, reserve grand champion; intermediate educational poster, grand champion; squash, melon, pumpkins and gourds, grand champion; cavy showmanship, top cavy showman and intermediate grand champion; cavy costume contest, grand champion; and rabbit conformation, grand champion.

Victoria LaDue – general crafts, grand champion; vegetables, first place; cavy showmanship, intermediate reserve grand champion; rabbit showman ship; and intermediate grand champion.

Lucas Larsen – pellet pistol, junior reserve grand champion.

Ben Lunning – sheep showmanship, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Davis Lunning – sheep showmanship, junior reserve grand champion.

Megan Marshall – archery-no sites, overall top archer and intermediate grand champion.

Aaron McCllough – .22 pistol, top .22 pistol; shotgun, top shotgun; archery-sites, senior grand champion; .22 pistol, senior grand champion; archery-no sites, senior grand champion; .22 rifle, senior reserve grand champion; and shotgun, senior grand champion.

MaryAnne McDaniel – creative arts-painting other surfaces, grand champion.

Hannah McGaffey – archery-no sites, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Mark McGaffey – tractor-driving contest, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Alannah Melton – horse showmanship, intermediate reserve grand champion; reining patter, intermediate reserve grand champion; dressage equitation, intermediate reserve grand champion; English pleasure, intermediate grand champion; hunter hack, intermediate reserve grand champion; trail, intermediate grand champion; stock seat equitation, intermediate reserve grand champion; Idaho stakes race, intermediate reserve grand champion; groom squad, intermediate reserve grand champion; barrel racing, intermediate reserve grand champion; horse bowl, first place team; light horse judging contest, intermediate reserve grand champion; and rabbit and poultry judging contest, intermediate grand champion.

Morgan Miller – horse showmanship, intermediate grand champion; bareback equitation, intermediate grand champion; English equitation, intermediate grand champion; riding pattern, intermediate grand champion; reining pattern, intermediate grand champion; dressage equitation, intermediate grand champion; English pleasure, intermediate reserve grand champion; saddle seat equitation, intermediate grand champion; hunter hack, intermediate grand champion; stock seat equitation, intermediate grand champion; Western pleasure, intermediate reserve grand champion; pole bending, intermediate grand champion; horse bowl, first place team; dog showmanship, intermediate grand champion; and light horse judging contest, intermediate grand champion.

Wyatt Miller – dog agility, junior reserve grand champion; dog obedience pre-novice, junior reserve grand champion; dog obedience novice, junior grand champion; and rabbit and poultry judging contest, junior reserve grand champion.

Amy Morin – creative arts-painting, grand champion; potted plants, grand champion; roses, grand champion and reserve grand champion.

Brandon Nelson – record book, reserve grand champion.

Gary Nee – cavy showmanship, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Ella Owen – performing arts-instrumental, intermediate grand champion; floral arrangement, grand champion and reserve grand champion; and cut flowers, grand champion.

Serria Perryman – breeding swine conformation, reserve grand champion.

Katrina Richartz – poultry showmanship, senior reserve grand champion.

Alexandria Rollins – table setting activity, senior grand champion.

Malachi Sagerser – swine showmanship, senior reserve grand champion.

Jacob Schreier – .22 silhouette, intermediate grand champion;

Joree-Lee Scriver – Idaho stakes race, intermediate grand champion; International flags, intermediate reserve grand champion; groom squad, grand champion; Western pleasure, intermediate grand champion; and barrel racing, intermediate grand champion.

Iseniorael Seeman – table setting activity, intermediate reserve grand champion; and performing arts-group, grand champion.

Lydia Seeman – table setting activity, senior reserve grand champion; dog judging contest, senior reserve grand champion; clothing judging contest, senior grand champion; and performing arts-group, grand champion.

Arianna Seymour – novice equitation, junior reserve grand champion; novice pleasure, junior grand champion; breeding sheep conformation, grand champion; and light horse judging contest, junior grand champion.

Victoria Seymour – market lamb, reserve grand champion.

Abby Sheffield – quilts, best of show; and quilts-individual quilts, reserve grand champion.

Andrew Sheffield – food and nutrition judging, intermediate reserve grand champion; and performing arts-instrumental, intermediate grand champion.

Kristyn Simpson – market steer, grand champion; and beef showmanship, junior reserve grand champion.

Rebecca Smoak – bareback equitation, senior reserve grand champion; English equitation, senior grand champion; riding pattern, senior grand champion; reining patter, senior grand champion; dressage equitation, senior grand champion; English pleasure, senior grand champion; hunter hack, senior grand champion; trail, senior reserve grand champion; stock seat equitation, senior reserve grand champion; groom squad, grand champion; Western pleasure, senior reserve grand champion; senior educational poster, grand champion; and light horse judging contest, senior grand champion.

Sabrina Spooner – creative arts-painting, reserve grand champion; and pellet pistol, senior grand champion.

Truman Spooner – pellet pistol, top pellet pistol and intermediate grand champion; pellet rifle, intermediate grand champion; and shotgun, intermediate grand champion.

Makayla Spradlin – riding patter, senior reserve grand champion; reining patter, senior reserve grand champion; Idaho stakes race, senior grand champion; International flags, senior grand champion; and pole bending, senior grand champion.

Courtney Starr – quilts-small quilts, reserve grand champion; junior educational poster, grand champion; simple sewing, grand champion; and sheep showmanship, junior grand champion.

Jordan Starr – record book, reserve grand champion; and sheep showmanship, top sheep showman and intermediate grand champion.

Sierra Studer – breeding goat-dairy, grand champion; market goat, grand champion; and goat showmanship, senior grand champion.

Mayson Torzewski – dried fruits veggies, leathers and jerky, grand champion and reserve grand champion.

Justilynn Van Wyk – decorated cakes, candy, cookies, grand champion; quick breads and rolls, grand champion; machine baked goods, grand champion; Red Star Yeast award, first place; vegetables, reserve grand champion; sheep showmanship, senior reserve grand champion; dog agility, senior grand champion; dog costume, grand champion; dog obedience pre-novice, senior reserve grand champion; and livestock judging contest, senior grand champion.

Amara Wentz – groom squad, reserve grand champion.

Aurora Wentz – junior educational poster, reserve grand champion.

Bradley Wilder – wood science, grand champion.

Corbin Wilder – wood science, reserve grand champion.

Aydia Wyckoff – dog judging contest, intermediate reserve grand champion; bareback equitation, intermediate reserve grand champion; English equitation, intermediate reserve grand champion; trail, intermediate reserve grand champion; International flags, intermediate grand champion; pole bending, intermediate reserve grand champion; photography-digital, grand champion; photography-picture story, reserve grand champion; cloth, yard and string crafts, grand champion; food and nutrition, best of show; decorated cakes, candy, cookies, reserve grand champion; best decorated cake, first place; Wilton award, first place; jams and jellies, grand champion and reserve grand champion; intermediate educational poster, reserve grand champion; intermediate record book, overall grand champion; sewing and needle construction, best of show; knitting advanced, grand champion; horse bowl, first place team; dog showmanship, intermediate reserve grand champion; dog agility, overall grand champion and intermediate grand champion; dog obedience novice, overall grand champion and intermediate grand champion; rabbit and poultry judging contest, intermediate reserve grand champion.

Sawyer Wyckoff – food and nutrition judging contest, junior grand champion; photography, best of show and grand champion; leather crafts, reserve grand champion; junior record book, grand champion; fruits, grand champion; squash, melon, pumpkin and gourds, reserve grand champion; dog showmanship, junior reserve grand champion; dog agility, junior grand champion; dog decorated bench, grand champion; dog obedience pre novice, junior grand champion; dog obedience novice, intermediate reserve grand champion; archery-no sites, junior reserve grand champion; pellet rifle, junior grand champion; shotgun, junior grand champion; and rabbit and poultry judging contest, junior grand champion.

Journey Young – display, grand champion.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment