0

Final games decide play-in opponents

— A pair of District 5/6 play-in games will be competed Saturday at Brewster High School to determine the final teams competing in the District 5/6 tournament that starts Wednesday at either Eastmont High School or the adjacent junior high gyms.

In the girls play-in game, Liberty Bell takes on Waterville/Mansfield at 6 p.m.

The boys play-in finds Tonasket tackling Soap Lake at 7 p.m.

The play-in games, which followed final regular season games Friday, pit South No. 4 and North 5 boys and girls teams.

The top four boys and four girls teams from the double-elimination district tournament advance to regionals.

The girls district tournament opens at 3:15 p.m. Wednesday with Oroville (North No. 3) playing White Swan (South No. 2) in the junior high school gym, and the winner of the South No. 4/North 5 Saturday taking on Okanogan (North No. 1) in the high school gym.

At 6:45 p.m., Kittitas (South No. 3) plays Lake Roosevelt (North No. 2) in the junior high school gym and Brewster (North No. 4) takes on Mabton (South No. 1) in the high school gym.

The boys district tournament opens at 5 p.m. with Lake Roosevelt (North No. 3) playing Warden (South No. 2) in the middle school gym, and South No. 4/North No. 5 taking on Brewster (North No. 1) in the high school gym.

At 8:30 p.m., Waterville/Mansfield (South No. 3) plays Okanogan (North No. 2) in the junior high gym and Liberty Bell (North No. 4) plays Manton (South No. 1) in the high school gym.

District continues Feb. 14, 19 and 21.

Friday night scores:

Boys

Okanogan 86, Lake Roosevelt 61

Liberty Bell 61, Manson 28

Warden 53, Mabton 47

Kittitas 60, White Swan 48

Entiat 70, Thorp-Easton

Riverside Christian 70, Wilson Creek 28

Soap Lake at Waterville

Girls

Okanogan 62, Lake Roosevelt 39

Entiat 62, Thorp-Easton 20

Waterville 37, Soap Lake 33

Liberty Bell over Manson, OT

Mabton at Warden

White Swan at Kittitas

Central Washington 2B League

Final Regular Season Standings

North Girls

Okanogan 14-0

Lake Roosevelt 11-3

Oroville 10-4

Brewster 8-6

Liberty Bell 5-9

Oroville 4-10

Manson 3-11

Bridgeport 2-12

South Girls

Mabton 10-0

White Swan 8-2

Kittitas 5-5

Waterville/Mansfield 4-6

Soap Lake 2-8

Warden 1-9

North Boys

Brewster 13-1

Okanogan 13-1

Lake Roosevelt 9-5

Liberty Bell 8-6

Tonasket 4-10

Oroville 4-10

Manson 3-11

Bridgeport 2-12

South Boys

Mabton 8-2

Warden 8-2

Waterville/Mansfield 6-4

Soap Lake 4-6

Kittitas 3-7

White Swan 1-9

Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment