Killer Whales swamp Bearacudas



— The Methow Valley Killer Whales splashed past the Brewster Bearacudas, 376-222, in a dual swim meet Thursday.

The Killer Whales brought 60 swimmers and the Bearacudas fielded 40 swimmers, said Brewster’s Laura Orozco.

Results

Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Freestyle

1, Zoretic, Sarah, Brewster, 25.80. 2, Foyle, Brooklyn, Brewster, 34.56.

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle

1, Remsberg, Helaina, Methow Valley-IE, 21.74. 2, Haeger, Noelle, Brewster, 22.09. 3, Nelson, Marit, Methow Valley-IE, 23.83. 4, Aparicio, Hyleah, Brewster, 26.98. 5, Wyss, Dakota, Brewster, 27.20. --, Ashworth, Camryn, Brewster, X25.17. --, Arevalo, Juliana, Brewster, X29.75.

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Freestyle

1, Patterson, Samuel, Methow Valley-IE, 25.25. 2, Darwood, Court, Methow Valley-IE, 25.64. 3, Gebbers, Karden, Brewster, 27.33. 4, Becker, Bronson, Brewster, 38.01. --, Thompson, Preston, Brewster, DQ.

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle

1, Grialou, Jori, Methow Valley-IE, 20.33. 2, Odion, Ava, Brewster, 20.64. 3, Catlin, Avery, Methow Valley-IE, 24.64. 4, Wright, Mareth, Brewster, 25.45. 5, McClosky, Malia, Brewster, 30.34. --, McClosky, Samiya, Brewster, X31.81.

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Freestyle

1, Gebbers, Cort, Brewster, 15.81. 2, Wulf, Brady, Brewster, 17.30. 3, Baker, Grant, Brewster, 19.87. 4, Gonzales, Connor, Methow Valley-IE, 24.76. 5, Darwood, Lane, Methow Valley-IE, 25.10. --, D'Orazio, Giovanni, Brewster, X27.30.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Zoretic, Katharine, Brewster, 37.31. 2, Webster, Emerson, Brewster, 40.76. 3, Dammann, Hailey, Methow Valley-IE, 44.27. 4, Shaw, Maisy, Methow Valley-IE, 50.37. --, Moore, Trellanee, Brewster, X45.12. --, Gonzales, Grace, Methow Valley-IE, X57.31. --, Arevalo, Angela, Brewster, XDQ.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Patterson, Dusty, Methow Valley-IE, 32.00. 2, Ramirez, Eric, Brewster, 32.28. 3, Catlin, Aidan, Methow Valley-IE, 34.28. 4, Shull-Bain, Zyan, Methow Valley-IE, 36.38. --, Quinn, Colton, Methow Valley-IE, X40.75.

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Wright, Karste, Brewster, 32.07. 2, Palm, Ali, Methow Valley-IE, 33.36. 3, Mott, Ava, Methow Valley-IE, 35.96. 4, Thornton-White, Sally, Methow Valley-IE, 36.10.

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Quinn, Cameron, Methow Valley-IE, 30.95. 2, Studen, Simon, Methow Valley-IE, 32.01. 3, Mott, Michael, Methow Valley-IE, 35.26. --, Dornfeld, Ian, Methow Valley-IE, X38.54.

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Bakke, Haley, Methow Valley-IE, 37.84. 2, Gibson, Farah, Methow Valley-IE, 38.47. 3, Stamper Clausen, Zoe, Methow Valley-IE, 38.97. --, Orozco, Tessa, Brewster, X26.96.

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Hafsos, Mikey, Methow Valley-IE, 26.41.

Girls 9-10 100 Yard IM

1, Rothmeyer, Ava, Methow Valley-IE, 1:31.51. 2, Zoretic, Caroline, Brewster, 1:36.59.

Boys 9-10 100 Yard IM

1, Huff, Hawke, Methow Valley-IE, 1:27.78. 2, Haeger, Jonathan, Brewster, 2:00.95. 3, Burgett, Blake, Brewster, 2:08.99.

Girls 11-12 100 Yard IM

1, Sanchez, Vicky, Brewster, 1:25.86. 2, Weymuller, Eva, Methow Valley-IE, 1:28.22. 3, Huff, Skye, Methow Valley-IE, 1:28.49. 4, Bondi, Amelia, Methow Valley-IE, 2:05.39.

Boys 11-12 100 Yard IM

1, Paul, Bodie, Methow Valley-IE, 1:22.41. 2, Wall, Ethan, Methow Valley-IE, 1:28.91. --, Patterson, Dusty, Methow Valley-IE, X1:25.71. --, Darwood, Tyler, Methow Valley-IE, X1:29.23.

Girls 13-14 100 Yard IM

1, Bakke, Hannah, Methow Valley-IE, 1:45.73. --, Borgias, Sage, Methow Valley-IE, DQ.

Boys 13-14 100 Yard IM

1, Mott, Michael, Methow Valley-IE, 1:40.80. --, Butler, Jed, Methow Valley-IE, DQ.

Girls 15-18 100 Yard IM

1, Orozco, Tessa, Brewster, 1:15.10. 2, Gunnip-Hunter, Stella, Methow Valley-IE, 1:25.72. 3, Bakke, Haley, Methow Valley-IE, 1:40.00.

Boys 15-18 100 Yard IM

1, Davis, Eden, Methow Valley-IE, 1:11.72.

Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Backstroke

1, Zoretic, Sarah, Brewster, 38.83. 2, Foyle, Brooklyn, Brewster, 43.36.

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke

1, Remsberg, Helaina, Methow Valley-IE, 27.04. 2, Ashworth, Camryn, Brewster, 28.23. 3, Aparicio, Hyleah, Brewster, 29.78. 4, Wulf, Paige, Brewster, 33.22.

--, Wyss, Dakota, Brewster, X35.39. --, Arevalo, Juliana, Brewster, X39.53.

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Backstroke

1, Darwood, Court, Methow Valley-IE, 42.93. --, Thompson, Preston, Brewster, DQ. --, Becker, Bronson, Brewster, DQ.

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke

1, Rice, Ellexis, Brewster, 23.67. 2, Scholz, Stella, Methow Valley-IE, 24.92. 3, Wright, Mareth, Brewster, 26.06. 4, Grialou, Jori, Methow Valley-IE, 28.92. 5, McClosky, Samiya, Brewster, 35.06. 6, McClosky, Malia, Brewster, x36.19.

--, Odion, Ava, Brewster, X27.61.

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Backstroke

1, Aparicio, Cole, Brewster, 26.92. 2, Burgett, Blake, Brewster, 31.34. 3, Darwood, Lane, Methow Valley-IE, 33.53. 4, D'Orazio, Giovanni, Brewster, 34.30.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

1, Sanchez, Vicky, Brewster, 39.37. 2, Nelson, Lena, Methow Valley-IE, 47.21.

3, Brooks, Keeley, Methow Valley-IE, 48.09. 4, Webster, Emerson, Brewster, 51.06. 5, Dammann, Hailey, Methow Valley-IE, 51.89. --, Arevalo, Angela, Brewster, X58.95. --, Bondi, Amelia, Methow Valley-IE, X1:08.11. --, Moore, Trellanee, Brewster, XDQ.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Backstroke

1, Darwood, Tyler, Methow Valley-IE, 40.42. 2, Gebbers, Kelson, Brewster, 45.18. 3, Catlin, Aidan, Methow Valley-IE, 46.70.

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

1, Mott, Ava, Methow Valley-IE, 41.67. 2, Sheely, Maya, Methow Valley-IE, 43.62. 3, Bakke, Hannah, Methow Valley-IE, 51.34.

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Backstroke

1, Quinn, Cameron, Methow Valley-IE, 39.48. 2, Strong, Zachary, Methow Valley-IE, 41.47. 3, Dornfeld, Ian, Methow Valley-IE, 50.45.

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke

1, Hafsos, Hannah, Methow Valley-IE, 34.04. 2, Eberline, Amelia, Methow Valley-IE, 41.54. --, Orozco, Tessa, Brewster, X34.14.

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Backstroke

1, Hafsos, Mikey, Methow Valley-IE, 33.37.

Girls 7-8 100 Yard Medley Relay

1, Brewster Bearacudas 'A' (Wyss, Dakota 7, Becker, Grace 8, Haeger, Noelle 7, Arevalo, Juliana 8), 2:08.63. --, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A’ (Shull-Bain, Aspyn 8, Nelson, Marit 7, Floyd, Julianna 7, Remsberg, Helaina 7), DQ.

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Rothmeyer, Ava 10, Grialou, Jori 10, Catlin, Avery 9, Scholz, Stella 10), 1:39.42. 2, Brewster Bearacudas 'A’ (Rice, Ellexis 10, Erickson, Zienna 9, Zoretic, Caroline 10, Garcia, Mia 9), 1:49.20.

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Medley Relay

1, Brewster Bearacudas 'A' (Aparicio, Cole 9, Baker, Grant 9, Burgett, Blake 10, Wulf, Brady 9), 1:43.02. --, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Darwood, Lane 9, Monahan, Eamon 10, Huff, Hawke 9, White, Nicholas 10), DQ.

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Nelson, Lena 12, Weymuller, Eva 12, Rothmeyer, Grace 12, Huff, Skye 11), 2:42.21. 2, Brewster Bearacudas 'A' (Wulf, Anah 12, Aparicio, Halle 12, Sanchez, Vicky 12, Freels, Talia 12), 2:44.34. 3, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'B' (Brooks, Keeley 12, Bondi, Amelia 11, Floyd, Dalynn 12, Sorensen, Anja 11), 3:31.04.

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Brewster Bearacudas 'A' (Haeger, Jonathan 10, Gebbers, Kelson 11, Ramirez, Eric 11, Schober, Jake 11), 3:03.67. --, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'B' (Catlin, Aidan 12, Shull-Bain, Zyan 11, Patterson, Dusty 12, Quinn, Colton 11), DQ. --, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Darwood, Tyler 12, Wall, Ethan 12, Grialou, Travis 12, Paul, Bodie 12), DQ.

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Mott, Ava 13, Sheely, Maya 13, Thornton-White, Sally 14, Palm, Ali 13), 2:37.64.

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Strong, Zachary 14, Butler, Jed 14, Fitzmaurice, Nicholas 14, Quinn, Cameron 14), 2:21.21.

Girls 15-18 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Hafsos, Hannah 18, Eberline, Amelia 16, Gunnip-Hunter, Stella 15, Weymuller, Hannah 15), 2:23.67.

Boys 15-18 200 Yard Medley Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Hafsos, Mikey 16, Wall, Isaac 15, Thornton-White, Charlie 17, Davis, Eden 15), 2:08.08.

Girls 6 & Under 25 Yard Breaststroke

--, Zoretic, Sarah, Brewster, DQ. --, Foyle, Brooklyn, Brewster, DQ.

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Breaststroke

1, Becker, Grace, Brewster, 29.87. 2, Wulf, Paige, Brewster, 34.51. 3, Nelson, Marit, Methow Valley-IE, 34.54. 4, Floyd, Julianna, Methow Valley-IE, 36.94. --, Wyss, Dakota, Brewster, DQ. --, Ashworth, Camryn, Brewster, XDQ. --, Shull-Bain, Aspyn, Methow Valley-IE, DQ.

Boys 7-8 25 Yard Breaststroke

--, Patterson, Samuel, Methow Valley-IE, DQ.

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke

1, Rothmeyer, Ava, Methow Valley-IE, 22.33. 2, Wright, Mareth, Brewster, 29.00. --, Grialou, Jori, Methow Valley-IE, X30.25. --, McClosky, Malia, Brewster, DQ. --, McClosky, Samiya, Brewster, XDQ.

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Breaststroke

1, Gebbers, Cort, Brewster, 23.67. 2, Haeger, Jonathan, Brewster, 26.06. --, Gonzales, Connor, Methow Valley-IE, DQ.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

1, Weymuller, Eva, Methow Valley-IE, 43.14. 2, Aparicio, Halle, Brewster, 45.88. 3, Rothmeyer, Grace, Methow Valley-IE, 47.59. 4, Nelson, Lena, Methow Valley-IE, 47.84. 5, Webster, Emerson, Brewster, 58.45. --, Moore, Trellanee, Brewster, X51.90. --, Floyd, Dalynn, Methow Valley-IE, X58.51. --, Shaw, Maisy, Methow Valley-IE, XDQ. --, Gonzales, Grace, Methow Valley-IE, XDQ.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Breaststroke

1, Wall, Ethan, Methow Valley-IE, 42.73. 2, Patterson, Dusty, Methow Valley-IE, 42.98. 3, Shull-Bain, Zyan, Methow Valley-IE, 56.70. --, Weidig, Gedi, Methow Valley-IE, X1:29.84. --, Schober, Jake, Brewster, DQ. --, Quinn, Colton, Methow Valley-IE, XDQ.

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

1, Wright, Karste, Brewster, 44.17. 2, Palm, Ali, Methow Valley-IE, 44.97. 3, Bakke, Hannah, Methow Valley-IE, 50.95.

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Breaststroke

1, Fitzmaurice, Nicholas, Methow Valley-IE, 36.16. 2, Strong, Zachary, Methow Valley-IE, 47.40. --, Dornfeld, Ian, Methow Valley-IE, DQ.

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke

1, Eberline, Amelia, Methow Valley-IE, 41.46. 2, Hafsos, Hannah, Methow Valley-IE, 41.73. --, Stamper Clausen, Zoe, Methow Valley-IE, DQ.

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Breaststroke

1, Wall, Isaac, Methow Valley-IE, 33.03. --, Davis, Eden, Methow Valley-IE, X37.05.

Girls 7-8 25 Yard Butterfly

1, Becker, Grace, Brewster, 27.73. --, Aparicio, Hyleah, Brewster, DQ. --, Floyd, Julianna, Methow Valley-IE, DQ. --, Remsberg, Helaina, Methow Valley-IE, DQ.

Girls 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly

1, Zoretic, Caroline, Brewster, 20.97. 2, Catlin, Avery, Methow Valley-IE, 30.04. 3, Garcia, Mia, Brewster, 32.87. --, Rothmeyer, Ava, Methow Valley-IE, X19.54.

Boys 9-10 25 Yard Butterfly

1, Huff, Hawke, Methow Valley-IE, 17.72. 2, Gebbers, Cort, Brewster, 22.33. 3, Aparicio, Cole, Brewster, 40.24.

Girls 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1, Rothmeyer, Grace, Methow Valley-IE, 41.56. 2, Zoretic, Katharine, Brewster, 45.87. 3, Wulf, Anah, Brewster, 47.81. 4, Dammann, Hailey, Methow Valley-IE, 55.81. --, Shaw, Maisy, Methow Valley-IE, XDQ.

Boys 11-12 50 Yard Butterfly

1, Paul, Bodie, Methow Valley-IE, 37.81. 2, Ramirez, Eric, Brewster, 42.56.

Girls 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

1, Thornton-White, Sally, Methow Valley-IE, 38.00. 2, Borgias, Sage, Methow Valley-IE, 47.76.

Boys 13-14 50 Yard Butterfly

1, Fitzmaurice, Nicholas, Methow Valley-IE, 33.59. 2, Butler, Jed, Methow Valley-IE, 37.15. 3, Studen, Simon, Methow Valley-IE, 47.02.

Girls 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly

1, Orozco, Tessa, Brewster, 30.09. 2, Gunnip-Hunter, Stella, Methow Valley-IE, 37.65. 3, Bakke, Haley, Methow Valley-IE, 41.69. 4, Gibson, Farah, Methow Valley-IE, 57.16.

Boys 15-18 50 Yard Butterfly

1, Thornton-White, Charlie, Methow Valley-IE, 29.06.

Girls 7-8 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Shull-Bain, Aspyn, Methow Valley-IE, 53.78. 2, Haeger, Noelle, Brewster, 54.79. 3, Wulf, Paige, Brewster, 1:02.03. --, Becker, Grace, Brewster, X47.70.

Boys 7-8 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Patterson, Samuel, Methow Valley-IE, 59.58. 2, Darwood, Court, Methow Valley-IE, 1:05.42.

Girls 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Rice, Ellexis, Brewster, 39.75. 2, Scholz, Stella, Methow Valley-IE, 41.90. 3, Garcia, Mia, Brewster, 50.67.

Boys 9-10 50 Yard Freestyle

1, Wulf, Brady, Brewster, 41.20. 2, Aparicio, Cole, Brewster, 49.61. 3, Baker, Grant, Brewster, 50.21. --, Huff, Hawke, Methow Valley-IE, X34.96.

Girls 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Huff, Skye, Methow Valley-IE, 1:16.73. 2, Wulf, Anah, Brewster, 1:18.06. 3, Aparicio, Halle, Brewster, 1:25.98. 4, Floyd, Dalynn, Methow Valley-IE, 1:30.70. 5, Brooks, Keeley, Methow Valley-IE, 1:46.10. --, Bondi, Amelia, Methow Valley-IE, X1:47.94. --, Shaw, Maisy, Methow Valley-IE, X1:51.98. --, Gonzales, Grace, Methow Valley-IE, X2:14.79.

Boys 11-12 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Darwood, Tyler, Methow Valley-IE, 1:19.18. 2, Gebbers, Kelson, Brewster, 1:25.05. 3, Schober, Jake, Brewster, 1:31.20. 4, Weidig, Gedi, Methow Valley-IE, 2:34.53. --, Patterson, Dusty, Methow Valley-IE, X1:16.25.

Girls 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Sheely, Maya, Methow Valley-IE, 1:13.73. 2, Wright, Karste, Brewster, 1:18.78. 3, Mott, Ava, Methow Valley-IE, 1:26.37. 4, Borgias, Sage, Methow Valley-IE, 1:29.93.

Boys 13-14 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Studen, Simon, Methow Valley-IE, 1:15.01. 2, Mott, Michael, Methow Valley-IE, 1:22.25.

Girls 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Orozco, Tessa, Brewster, 1:03.19. 2, Weymuller, Hannah, Methow Valley-IE, 1:14.01. 3, Gibson, Farah, Methow Valley-IE, 1:31.13. 4, Stamper Clausen, Zoe, Methow Valley-IE, 1:33.46.

Boys 15-18 100 Yard Freestyle

1, Thornton-White, Charlie, Methow Valley-IE, 1:01.23. 2, Davis, Eden, Methow Valley-IE, 1:03.72.

Girls 7-8 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Brewster Bearacudas 'A' (Haeger, Noelle 7, Wulf, Paige 7, Aparicio, Hyleah 8, Becker, Grace 8), 1:44.51. 2, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Nelson, Marit 7, Floyd, Julianna 7, Monahan, Teague 8, Shull-Bain, Aspyn 8), 1:46.67.

Girls 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Scholz, Stella 10, Catlin, Avery 9, Grialou, Jori 10, Rothmeyer, Ava 10), 1:22.59. 2, Brewster Bearacudas 'A' (Rice, Ellexis 10, Garcia, Mia 9, Erickson, Zienna 9, Zoretic, Caroline 10), 1:22.80.

Boys 9-10 100 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Brewster Bearacudas 'A' (Baker, Grant 9, Gebbers, Cort 10, Burgett, Blake 10, Wulf, Brady 9), 1:15.84. 2, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Monahan, Eamon 10, Darwood, Lane 9, White, Nicholas 10, Huff, Hawke 9), 1:38.00.

Girls 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Brewster Bearacudas 'A' (Aparicio, Halle 12, Zoretic, Katharine 12, Wulf, Anah 12, Sanchez, Vicky 12), 2:21.30. 2, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A’ (Huff, Skye 11, Rothmeyer, Grace 12, Nelson, Lena 12, Weymuller, Eva 12), 2:28.59. 3, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'B' (Sorensen, Anja 11, Dammann, Hailey 12, Brooks, Keeley 12, Floyd, Dalynn 12), 2:59.47.

Boys 11-12 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Patterson, Dusty 12, Wall, Ethan 12, Darwood, Tyler 12, Paul, Bodie 12), 2:11.70. 2, Brewster Bearacudas 'A’ (Ramirez, Eric 11, Haeger, Jonathan 10, Schober, Jake 11, Gebbers, Kelson 11), 2:31.15. 3, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'B' (Catlin, Aidan 12, Quinn, Colton 11, Shull-Bain, Zyan 11, Grialou, Travis 12), 3:05.50.

Girls 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Palm, Ali 13, Thornton-White, Sally 14, Borgias, Sage 13, Sheely, Maya 13), 2:23.06.

Boys 13-14 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Fitzmaurice, Nicholas 14, Quinn, Cameron 14, Strong, Zachary 14, Butler, Jed 14), 2:00.68.

Girls 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Weymuller, Hannah 15, Eberline, Amelia 16, Hafsos, Hannah 18), 2:09.70.

Boys 15-18 200 Yard Freestyle Relay

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales-IE 'A' (Wall, Isaac 15, Davis, Eden 15, Hafsos, Mikey 16, Thornton-White, Charlie 17), 1:55.98.

Combined Team Scores - Through Event 94

1, Methow Valley Killer Whales, 376. 2, Brewster Bearacudas, 222.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment