Okanogan girls go for the gold globe

— Okanogan and Ferry County put five teams into state 1B or 2B basketball trophy games Saturday at the Spokane Veterans Memorial Arena.

Okanogan girls will play Wahkiakum at 7 p.m. for the state 2B crown.

The 1B Republic girls will play Neah Bay for third or fifth at 11:15 a.m.

The 2B Brewster boys will take on Northwest Christian (Colbert) for third or fifth at 11:15 p.m.

The 2B Okanogan boys play Life Christian for fourth or sixth at 8 a.m.

The 1B Pateros girls tackle Crosspoint Academy for fourth or sixth at 8 a.m.

Only the Curlew boys out of the six teams sent from the two counts did not reach a trophy game.

Saturday games

1B girls

Championship: Sunnyside Christian vs Colton, 3 p.m.

3-5: Republic vs, Neah Bay, 11:15 a.m.

4-6: Pateros vs Crosspoint Academy, 8 a.m.

1B boys

Championship: Neah Bay vs. Lummi Nation, 5 p.m.

3-5: Seattle Lutheran vs. Shorewood Christian, 1 p.m.

4-6: Cusick vs. Pomeroy, 9:30 a.m.

2B boys

Championship: Morton-White Pass vs, Liberty (Spangle), 9 p.m.

3-5: Northwest Christian (Colbert) vs. Brewster, 11:15 a.m.

4-6: Okanogan vs. Life Christian, 8 a.m.

2B girls

Championship: Okanogan vs. Wahkiakum, 7 p.m.

3-5: White Swan vs La Conner, 1 p.m.

4-6: Colfax vs. Toutle Lake, 9:30 a.m.

Friday games

1B girls

Semifinal: Sunnyside Christian 71, Republic 59

Semifinal: Colton 63, Neah Bay 23

Consolation (loser out): Pateros 44, Mary M. Knight 34

Consolation (loser out): Crosspoint Academy 42, Evergreen Lutheran 25

1B boys

Semifinal: Lummi Nation 66, Seattle Lutheran 47

Semifinal: Neah Bay 67, Shorewood Christian 44

Consolation (loser out): Cusick 80, Entiat 55

Consolation (loser out): Pomeroy 51, Curlew 39

2B girls

Semifinal: Okanogan 43, White Swan 33

Semifinal: Wahkiakum 59, La Conner 51

Consolation (loser out): Colfax 49, Napavine 40

Consolation (loser out): Toutle Lake 48, Mabton 45

2B boys

Semifinal: Morton-White Pass 53, Northwest Christian (Colbert) 48

Semifinal: Liberty (Spangle) 55, Brewster 52

Consolation (loser out): Okanogan 72, Auburn Adventist 67

Consolation (loser out): Life Christian 49, Walla Walla Valley Academy 46


Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment