Soccer teams play tonight for postseason berth

Bridgeport senior Kevin Alvarez makes a diving stop against Brewster on April 28. The Mustangs, which won 2-1 on a penalty kick in overtime over the first-place Bears, have won their last five games, the last two being shutouts to force a three-way playoff tonight with Tonasket and Okanogan for the fourth and final District 6 playoff berth front the Central Washington B League.

Credit: Brad Skiff/Special to The Chronicle
Bridgeport senior Kevin Alvarez makes a diving stop against Brewster on April 28. The Mustangs, which won 2-1 on a penalty kick in overtime over the first-place Bears, have won their last five games, the last two being shutouts to force a three-way playoff tonight with Tonasket and Okanogan for the fourth and final District 6 playoff berth front the Central Washington B League.



— The Bridgeport High School boys soccer team blanked Oroville, 4-0, on Wednesday to create a three-way playoff for the fourth and final postseason berth.

A mini-playoff is planned for tonight with Tonasket and Bridgeport playing 40 minutes starting at 4:30 p.m. The winner plays Okanogan in another 40-minute match — the winner advances as the No. 4 seeded team to the District 6 2B/1A soccer tournament that starts Saturday.

The three teams tied at 5-7 for the No. 4 seed from the Central Washington B League.

Leading to the ties were Bridgeport edging Tonasket, 2-0, and Liberty Bell smacking Okanogan, 5-1, in matches played Tuesday.

Also Tuesday, Brewster walloped Oroville, 9-2.

CWL champion Brewster (14-2 overall, 11-1 league) and Caribou Trail League champ Chelan (5-7, 3-0) receive first-round district byes.

The first round of district playoffs starts at 1 p.m. Saturday with game 1: CWL No. 4 at CWL No. 2 Manson (9-5, 8-4) and game 2: CWL No. 3 Liberty Bell (11-4, 8-4) at CTL No. 2 Cashmere (5-7, 2-1) in loser-out matches.

Play resumes May 12 in 4 p.m. semifinal matches with the winner of game one taking on CTL No. 1 Chelan and winner of game 2 taking on CWL No. 1 Brewster.

The winners play for the district championship at 1 p.m. Saturday, May 16, at the higher seeded team with both teams advancing.

The losers of the semifinals play at 1 p.m. at the higher seeded team May 16 with the winner advancing, the loser being eliminated.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment