Spring Plantin reaps top bronc ride at Stampede

Max Filipini of Battle Mountain, Nev., got a high-flying start on his saddle bronc ride Thursday at the Omak Stampede rodeo.

Photo by Al Camp
Max Filipini of Battle Mountain, Nev., got a high-flying start on his saddle bronc ride Thursday at the Omak Stampede rodeo.



— Saddle bronc riders turned up the heat Thursday during the 83rd Omak Stampede rodeo.

photo

Clay Elliott of Nanton, Alberta, jumps out of the chute en route to an 88.5-point ride on Spring Plantin at the Omak Stampede rodeo Thursday in Omak.

Clay Elliott of Nanton, Alberta, scored a sizzling 88.5 on Spring Plantin from Flying 5 Rodeo to take an early lead in the event.

Right behind were Andy Reed of Spearman, Texas, with an 83 and Ben Londo of San Luis Obispo, Calif., with an 81.5.

In the 81st World-Famous Suicide Race, competed after each rodeo from Thursday to Sunday, Eagle Boy with jockey Scott Abrahamsson and owned by George Marchand finished first by a horse length.

Second went to Spade with jockey Tyler Peasley and owned by Montana Pakootas.

The race went off with 18 horses.

Big Bucks, with jockey Loren Marchand owned by Clifford Louie, and BoShay, owned by Angel Vargas, were scratched.

photo

Scott Abrahamson on Eagle Boy celebrates winning Thursday night's World-Famous Suicide Race (2016). A horse length back is Spade with Tyler Peasley.

Suicide results

(Place, horse, owner, jockey, sponsor, points)

1, Eagle Boy, George Marchand, Scott Abrahamson, Flowers and Sons LLC., 5.

2, Spade, Montana Pakootas, Tyler Peasley, Sunflower Graphics, 4.

3, AMP, Milo Pakootas Sr., Josh Cate, Willie Womer, 3.

4, SKARTAR, Ryan Cate, Ryan Cate, Stan Carter Construction, 2.

5, Jackpot, Bronson Peterson, Edward Marchand, Peterson Family, 1.

6, Bugz, Louie Castro, Alex McCraigie, Keaton Construction.

7, Wind Walker, Albert and Marilee Seymour, Henry LaCourse.

Rodeo results

Steer wrestling: 1, Nik Hamm, Battle Ground, 4.7 seconds. 2, Shawn Greenfield, Lakeview, Ore., 4.9. 3, Jacob Stacy, Moses Lake, 5.6.

Bareback: 1, Nick Gutzwiler, Edwall, 77.5, James Bond. 2, Cam Groff, Walla Walla, 64, Moon Shadow.

Team roping: 1, Doyl Hoskins, Chualar, Calif., and Joseph Shawnego, Oakdale, Calif, 7.1. 2, Shane Erickson, Terrebonne, Ore., and Andy Carlson, Hermiston, Ore., 7.3. 3, Dillon Holyfield, Lewiston, Idaho, and B.J. Roberts, Hermiston, Ore., 8.0.

Saddle bronc: 1, Clay Elliott, Nanton, Albert, 88.5, on Spring Plantin. 2, Andy Reed, Spearman, Texas, 83, CRASH GATE. 3, Ben Londo, San Luis Obispo, Calif., 81.5, KOOL TODDY.

Tie down roping: 1, Cy Eames, Gooding, Idaho, 8.7. 2, Jason Minor, Ellensburg, 8.9. 3, Marshall Leonard, Lodi, Calif., 9.3.

Barrel racing: 1, Jackie Ganter, Abilene, Texas. 2, Wendy Wilson, Pendleton, Ore., 16.86. 3, Viki Friedrich, Salkum, 16.89.

Bull riding: 1, Cheyne Olney, Toppenish, 73.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment