Erickson claims all-around title at Omak Stampede rodeo

Derek Kolbaba of Walla Wall not only scored an 85 to get money at the Omak Stampede rodeo on Sunday, but by being the first rider for a complete 8-second ride he earned a bonus $1,000.

Photo by Al Camp
Derek Kolbaba of Walla Wall not only scored an 85 to get money at the Omak Stampede rodeo on Sunday, but by being the first rider for a complete 8-second ride he earned a bonus $1,000.



— Shane Erickson of Terrebonne, Ore., claimed the all-around cowboy title during the 83rd Omak Stampede rodeo Aug. 11-14.

Erickson, who competed in tie-down roping and team roping (partner was Andy Carlson of Hermiston, Ore.), won $1,880 for the title.

photo

Eagle Boy with jockey Scott Abrahamson, left, battles Jackpot with Edward Marchand for the lead of Sunday's running of the World-Famous Suicide Race. Jackpot won the race, but the points won for second by Eagle Boy gave it first overall after four races.

Eagle Boy, owned by George Marchand, finished second Sunday to Jackpot with jockey Edward Marchand, to collect 3 points and take the overall championship in the World-Famous Suicide Race.

Rodeo results

All-around cowboy: Shane Erickson, $1,880, tie-down roping and team roping.

Bareback riding: 1. Colt Kitaif, 85 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Cajun Queen, $2,586; 2. Evan Jayne, 80, $1,983; 3. Brian Bain, 79, $1,465; 4. Wyatt Denny, 78, $948; 5. Nick Gutzwiler, 77.5, $603; 6. (tie) Cam Groff and Kenny Haworth, 64, $388 each; no other qualified rides.

Steer wrestling: First round: 1. Will Stovall, 3.8 seconds, $1,694; 2. Baylor Roche, 4.3, $1,402; 3. Ty Erickson, 4.4, $1,110; 4. Josh Boka, 4.5, $818; 5. (tie) Nik Hamm and Dakota Eldridge, 4.7, $409 each. Second round: 1. Will Stovall, 3.8 seconds, $1,694; 2. Jacob Shofner, 4.2, $1,402; 3. (tie) Trevor Knowles and Shawn Greenfield, 4.4, $964 each; 5. Stephen Culling, 4.5, $526; 6. Blake Knowles, 4.7, $292. Average: 1. Will Stovall, 7.6 seconds on two head, $2,541; 2. Shawn Greenfield, 9.3, $2,103; 3. Baylor Roche, 9.7, $1,665; 4. Tanner Milan, 10.1, $1,227; 5. Nick Guy, 10.4, $789; 6. Ty Erickson, 11.0, $438.

Team roping: First round: 1. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 5.8 seconds, $1,074 each; 2. (tie) Doyle Hoskins/Joseph Shawnego and Dale Benevides/Daniel Ibarra, 7.1, $671 each; 4. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 7.3, $269. Second round: 1. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 4.8 seconds, $1,074 each; 2. Steven Duby/Taylor Duby, 5.7, $806; 3. Jack Fischer/Brent Falon, 6.2, $537; 4. Tavis Stockdale/Casey Hale, 6.8, $269. Average: 1. Shane Erickson/Andy Carlson, 15.1 seconds on two head, $1,611 each; 2. Clay Ullery/Riley Wilson, 15.6, $1,209; 3. Bryce Palmer/Monty Joe Petska, 17.5, $806; 4. Brett Sheehan/Jared Parke, 19.0, $403.

Saddle bronc riding: 1. Clay Elliott, 88.5 points on Flying 5 Rodeo's Spring Plantin, $3,652; 2. Cole Elshere, 86.5, $2,800; 3. Cooper DeWitt, 84, $2,069; 4. Audy Reed, 83.5, $1,339; 5. Zeke Thurston, 82.5, $852; 6. Ben Londo, 81.5, $609; 7. Layton Green, 81, $487; 8. Jesse James Kirby, 80.5, $365.

Tie-down roping: 1. (tie) Roger Nonella and Tyson Durfey, 8.1 seconds, $2,369 each; 3. (tie) Jake Pratt and Blair Burk, 8.2, $1,842 each; 5. Shank Edwards, 8.6, $1,448; 6. Cy Eames, 8.7, $1,184; 7. Taylor Santos, 8.8, $921; 8. (tie) Colton Campbell and Jason Minor, 8.9, $526 each; 10. (tie) Marshall Leonard and Tyler Prcin, 9.3, $66 each.

Barrel racing: 1. Amber Leigh Moore, 16.34 seconds, $2,765; 2. Nellie Miller, 16.39, $2,351; 3. Kim Schulze, 16.47, $1,936; 4. Pamela Capper, 16.50, $1,659; 5. Rachel Stoller, 16.55, $1,383; 6. Jana Griemsman, 16.60, $968; 7. Jackie Ganter, 16.62, $691; 8. (tie) Shane Falon and Callahan Crossley, 16.64, $519 each; 10. Rose Jones, 16.65, $415; 11. Trula Churchill, 16.69, $346; 12. Danyelle Williams, 16.72, $277.

Bull riding: 1. Jordan Spears, 85.5 points on Big Bend Rodeo's Mad Trapper, $3,457; 2. Derek Kolbaba, 85, $2,650; 3. Rylan Wright, 83, $1,959; 4. Justin Hendrix, 81, $1,267; 5. Lon Danley, 79.5, $807; 6. Cole Melancon, 79, $576; 7. Cody Ford, 77.5, $461; 8. (tie) Tyler Smith and Cheyne Olney, 71, $173 each.

Total payoff: $100,947. Stock contractor: Big Bend Rodeo.  Sub-contractor: Flying 5 Rodeo.  Rodeo secretary: Edie Longfellow.  Officials: George Gibbs, Terry Cooke and Rod Endicott.  Timers: Nell Henderson and Stacey Jo Dowton.  Announcer: Steve Kenyon.  Specialty acts: JJ Harrison and Jennifer Riata Ranch.  Bullfighters: Erick Schwindt and Rowdy Barry.  Clown/barrelman: JJ Harrison.  Flankmen: Chad Hutsell and Hans Hennings.  Pickup men: Bill Trump and Ricky Shannon.

Sunday Suicide Race results

(Place, horse, owner, jockey, sponsor, points)

1, Jackpot, Bronson Peterson, Edward Marchand, Peterson Family, 5.

2, Eagle Boy, George Marchand, Scott Abrahamson, Flowers and Sons LLC, 4.

3, SKARTAR, Ryan Cate, Ryan Cate, Stan Carter Construction, 3.

4, Mufasa, Zane Marchand, Riley Prescott, 2.

5, Wind Walker, Albert and Marilee Seymour, Henry LaCourse, 1.

Final overall Suicide points (Unofficial)

1, Eagle Boy, George Marchand, Scott Abrahamson, Flowers and Sons LLC., 14 points.

2—4, tie, Spade, Montana Pakootas, Tyler Peasley, Sunflower Graphics; SKARTAR, Ryan Cate, Ryan Cate, Stan Carter Construction, and Jackpot, Bronson Peterson, Edward Marchand, Peterson Family, 8.

5 AMP, Milo Pakootas Sr., Josh Cate, Willie Womer, 6.

6-7, Woosta, Blake Marchand, Loren Marchand, Herriman Speedy Tank, and Mufasa, Zane Marchand, Riley Prescott, 5.

8, Lariat, Charles McKinney, Tarren Meusy. 4.

9, Bugz, Louie Castro, Alex McCraigie, Keaton Construction, 2.

10, Wind Walker, Albert and Marilee Seymour, Henry LaCourse, 1.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment