Fast times posted at Tonasket meet

Steven Zandell of Omak leads a large group near the start of the race last week near Kettle Falls.

Sean Kato
Steven Zandell of Omak leads a large group near the start of the race last week near Kettle Falls.



— Some blistering times were turned in at the Tonasket Invitational on Wednesday.

Erin Mullins of Cascade covered the 2.8-mile course in 17 minutes, 11 seconds.

Mullins is listed as the No. 1 1A runner in the state over 5K by a minute over the No. 2 runner.

Mereck Palazzo of Chelan won the boys’ race in 14:48, 50 seconds ahead of Omak’s Israel Escamilla (15:38).

Omak Invitational

The Omak Invitational cross country meet is Wednesday, Oct. 5, at East Side Park.

The meet starts at 3:45 p.m. with a one-mile run by sixth grade boys and girls.

Middle school runners take off at 4 p.m. on a 1.5-mile run.

Varsity girls start at 4:30 p.m. and varsity boys at 5:15 p.m. on a xx-mile course.

Varsity boys team scores: 1, Omak 56. 2, Tonasket 58. 3, Chelan 80. 4, Brewster, 88. 5, Cascade 99. 6, Okanogan 106. 7, Oroville 211. 8, Bridgeport 222.

Individuals (2.8 mile): 1, Mereck Palazzo, Chelan, 14:48. 2, Israel Escamilla, Omak, 15:38. 3, Garrett Wilson, Ton., 15:47. 4, Hunter Swanson, Ton., 15:48. 5, Edgar Guzman, Brew., 16:01. 6, Blake Chesledon, Okan., 16:02. 7, Clancy Andrews, Okan., 16:13. 8, Brady Busching, Brew., 16:43. 9, Andrick Carroll, Omak, 16:48. 10, Steven Zandell, Omak, 16:49.

Junior varsity boys team scores: 1, Chelan 38. 2, Cascade 43. 3, Tonasket 49. 4, Omak 102.

Individuals (2.8 mile): 1, Jesus Garibey, Chelan, 18:33. 2, Samuel Strandberg, Ton., 18:36. 4, Justin McDonald, Ton., 19:14. 8, Eduardo Garcia, Brew., 19:33. 10, Alberto Ochoa-Storm, Omak, 19:41.

Varsity girls team scores: 1, Tonasket 37. 2, Cascade 39. 3, Omak 45.

Individuals (2.8 mile): 1, Erin Mullins, Casc., 17:11. 2, Evelin Lopez, S.L., 18:57. 3, Johnna Terris, Ton., 19:10. 4, Kassidy Carlton, Omak, 19:55. 5, Olivia Richards, Okan., 20:03. 6, Allie Barnes, Chelan, 20:15. 7, Addison Ivory, Chelan., 20:37. 8, Camille Wilson, Ton., 20:40. 9, Olivia Nygreen, Chelan, 20:57. 10, Brooke McDevitt, Casc., 21;15.

Middle school boys team score: 1, Omak, 15.

Individual (1.4mile): 1, Ricardo Garcia, Brew., 8:30. 2, Drew Hook, Ton., 8:43. 3, Weston Wood, Okan., 9:12. 4, Lemuel Infante, Brew., 9:36. 5, Daniel Sahaguin, Brew., 9:38. 6, Curtis Willson, Ton., 9:39. 7, Hunter Chilmonik, Okan., 9:45. 8, Tyler Sam, Omak, 9:49. 9, Conner Hardesty, Ton., 10:03. 10, Blaise Descoteaux, Omak, 10:22.

Middle school girls team score: 1, Okanogan 23. 2, Tonasket 34.

Individuals (1.4 mile): 1, Lexi LaDoux, Okan., 9:33. 2, Madison Koplin, Ton., 9:50. 3, Caiden Chapa, Omak, 9:59. 4, Hadley Blasey, Orov., 10:14. 5, Melissa Garcia, Brew., 10:20. 6, Reilly Morrison-Nelson, Okan., 10:53. 7, Morgan Pakootas-Covington, Okan., 10:53. 8, Cailee Denison, Ton., 10:55. 9, Brooke Richey, Ton., 11:24. 10, Monica Trejo, BP, 12:00.

Wednesday, Oct. 5, Wednesday

Omak Invitational

Saturday, Oct. 8

Omak, Okanogan at Cascade, noon

Republic/Curlew at Lake Roosevelt Invite



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment