Hoop teams play well in Spokane

Taking first place at Hoopfest were (from left) Twisp’s Buns and Buckets in girls' 14-and-under with Shae Taylor, Caitlyn Cooley, Hadley Blasey and Jadyn Mitchell and Oroville Quick Shooters in coed 15-and-under with Maddie Martins, Emily Rawley, Noah Hildebrand and Easton Anderson.

SUBMITTED PHOTO
Taking first place at Hoopfest were (from left) Twisp’s Buns and Buckets in girls' 14-and-under with Shae Taylor, Caitlyn Cooley, Hadley Blasey and Jadyn Mitchell and Oroville Quick Shooters in coed 15-and-under with Maddie Martins, Emily Rawley, Noah Hildebrand and Easton Anderson.



photo

Steeljesed, an Oroville team that won an adult male bracket, included (from left) Konrad Bomberger, Jay Thacker, Arian Noma, and David Stelljes.

photo

The Twisp Mountain Lions went 6-2 and finished second in an age 13-and-under bracket. The team included (from left) Riley Lidey, Sawyer Crandell, Eamon Monahan and Beau Tanguy.

photo

Heart N Hustle, a Twisp team in the boys’ 11-and-under bracket went 2-2. The team included (from left) coach Colt Scott, Remi Paz, Anthony Gutierrez, Lucien Paz and Quincy Scott.

photo

All Day Long, won a youth grade 7/8 coed bracket with (from left) Jade Ramon, Trace Buchert, Hattie Buchert and Grace Wilson.

— Several area teams took first place in their brackets at Spokane Hoopfest from June 30 to July 1.

Hoopfest is billed as the largest 3-on-3 basketball tournament in the world...

Get full access to The Omak-Okanogan County Chronicle!

  • • For less than 11 cents a day, you can have complete access to all the local news, photos and video from Okanogan Country's primary news source.
  • • Read on your computer, tablet or smart phone.
  • • You can subscribe by week, month or year.
  • Note: If you are already a print subscriber, call our office at 509-826-1110 or 800-572-3446.

To subscribe and read the full version of this story please click here.



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment