Students prepare to head back to school



OMAK — Youngsters throughout north central Washington will return to the classroom in the next couple weeks.

Here’s a breakdown of starting dates, new staff members, and other information students and parents may want to know.

Brewster

First day: Aug. 29

School day: 8 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.

New staff: Estella Martinez, elementary secretary; Areceli Lopez, home visitor; Krisel Najera, secretary/migrant records; Ray Sanders, kindergarten; Jessica Garcia, ELL coach; Miranda Hernandez, counselor; Jessica Cole, math; Kim Sweeney, science.

Meals: Free to students.

Other: Elementary open house, 6 p.m. Aug. 27; Bear Day and picture day, Aug. 23

Address: 503 S. Seventh St.

Phone: 509-689-3418

Website: brewsterbears.org



Bridgeport

First day: Aug. 29; preschool starts Oct. 29

School day: Elementary 8 a.m. to 2:50 p.m.; middle and high schools 8 a.m. to 2:55 p.m.

New staff: Kevin Morgan, first grade; Shelly Stine, third grade; Brittney Therriault, third grade; Gayle Clemens, fifth grade; Kathlene Goodnight, fifth grade; Kristy Thurman, fifth grade; Kevin Remington, elementary special education; Angie Martinez, elementary counselor; Caryn Fletcher, high school math; John McDougal, high school ELA.

Meals: Free of charge to all students

Other: Elementary open house, 6-7 p.m. Aug. 28; middle school open house, 6 p.m. Aug. 28; preschool registration due by Oct. 15.

Address: 1400 Tacoma Ave.

Phone: 509-686-5656

Website: www.bridgeport.wednet.



Coulee-Hartline

First day: Aug. 28

School day: Information not available at press time

New staff: Information not provided

Meals: Information not provided

Other: Information not provided

Address: 410 Locust Street, Coulee City

Phone: 509-632-5231

Website: www.achsd.org



Curlew

First day: Sept. 4

School day: 8:10 a.m. to 3 p.m.

New staff: Information not provided

Meals: Information not provided

Other: ECEAP pre-K open house, 9-11 a.m. Aug. 28

Address: 47 Curlew School Road

Phone: 509-779-4931

Website: www.curlew.wednet.edu



Grand Coulee Dam

First day: Aug. 29; preschool start to be announced

School day: 8:21 a.m. to 3:05 p.m.

New/reassigned staff: Ronanda Liberty, high school principal; Tim Rasmussen, athletic director; Mark Herndon, alternative learning and career and technical education/careers director; Shamra Steffler, dean of students; Jessica Tufts, high school math; Kim Campbell, Title I reading coach; plus 10 teachers new to the district

Meals: Breakfast, $2.10; elementary lunch, $2.75; high school lunch, $3.05

Other: Early release Sept. 12 and Sept. 26, staff professional development days; no school Sept. 28, Native American Day; parents get free access to the ParentU website

Address: 110 Stevens Ave., Coulee Dam

Phone: 509-633-2143

Website: www.gcdsd.org



Inchelium

First day: Sept. 4

School day: 8 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. Monday through Thursday; 8 a.m. to 2 p.m. Fridays.

New staff: Greg Pitts, fifth grade; Viktoriya Martynenko, sixth, seventh and eighth grade math teacher; Chrystal Robins and June Joseph, special education.

Meals: Kindergarden to eighth grade breakfast $1.50, lunch $2.25; high school breakfast $1.50, lunch $2.50; adult breakfast $2.50, lunch $4; milk 50 cents; reduced meals K-12 breakfast is free, lunch fourth though 12 grades 40 cents.

Address: 2 Hornet Ave.

Phone: 509-722-6181

Website: inchelium.wednet.edu



Keller

First day: Sept. 4

School day: Information not provided

New staff: Information not provided

Meals: Information not provided

Other: Back-to-school barbecue, 5 p.m. Aug. 24; early release Sept. 14, professional development day; no school Sept. 28, Native American Day

Address: 17 S. School Road

Phone: 509-634-4325

Website: www.keller.k12.wa.us



Mansfield

First day: Sept. 4; kindergarten starts Sept. 6; preschool starts Sept. 25

School day: Information not available at press time

New staff: Information not available at press time

Meals: Information not provided

Other: Information not provided

Address: 491 Road 14 N.E.t

Phone: 509-683-1012 or 509-683-1281

Website: www.mansfield.wednet.edu



Methow Valley

First day: Sept. 4; kindergarten starts Sept. 10

School day: 8:30 a.m. to 3:10 p.m. elementary; 8:24 a.m. to 3:20 p.m. secondary; 8:30 a.m. to 2:45 p.m. for Independent Learning Center.

New staff: Matt Hinckley, science teacher; Erik Brooks, art teacher; Jane Orme, English teacher; Joan Stluka, kindergarten teacher; Maggie Wicken, kindergarten teacher; Mindy Miller, fifth grade teacher; Tracie Powney, counselor; Michael Wilbur, activities director.

Other: Kindergarten parent/teacher conferences Sept. 4-7.

Address: 18 Twin Lakes Road, Winthrop

Phone: 509-996-9205

Website: www.methow.org



Nespelem

First day: Aug. 28

School day: 8:12 a.m.

New staff: Britiani Pitts, first grade; Malia Shealy, fifth grade; Valerie Quintasket, eighth grade; Paige Patrick, learning assistance program, dean of students; Marcy Horne, principal; new staff appointments include Lisa Vaughn, fourth grade, and Linda Rise, seventh grade

Meals: Breakfast 7:45 a.m.; lunch also served

Other: All-school open house and barbecue, 4:30-6 p.m. Aug. 27; new website; AmeriCorps members will join the staff in September to help with reading and math tutoring.

Address: 229 School House Loop Road

Phone: 509-634-4541

Website: www.nsdeagles.org



Okanogan

First day: Aug. 29

School day: High school and middle school 8:05 a.m. to 3 p.m.; elementary 8:15 a.m. to 2:55 p.m.

New staff: Ashley Goetz, superintendent; Jeremy Clark, elementary principal; Kylee MacLean, computer technician; Debra Ritch, para-educator; Lacey Chamberlin, school nurse; Katherine E. Beery, first grade; L. Chad Peterson, kindergarten; RexAnne R. Hennigs, middle school English; Gillian Fraser Ward-Guthrie, middle school math; Amber Johnson, elementary music; Susan Freel, food services supervisor; Victoria Sanchez, Family Empowerment Project assistant; Chris Blayne, food service worker; Jesse White, agriculture

Meals :Information not provided

Other: No school Sept. 7, Okanogan County Fair; early release Sept. 12, professional development day;

Address: Middle and high schools, 244 N. Fifth Ave.; Virginia Grainger Elementary, 1118 S. Fifth Ave.

Phone: 509-422-3629

Website: www.oksd.wednet.edu



Omak

First day: Aug. 29 grades 1-12, Sept. 4 kindergarten, Sept. 5 preschool

School day: 8:10 a.m. to 2:40 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, North Omak Elementary School; 8:10 a.m. to 2:50 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, East Omak Elementary School; 8 a.m. to 3 p.m. Tuesday through Friday, middle and high schools; dismissal one hour earlier on Mondays

New staff: Lee Ann Schrock, East Omak Elementary principal; Ryan Christoph, Omak Middle School principal; Jacob Gates, Marissa Haigh, Diana Yeckel, John Colcomb, Cynthia Buchert, Jennifer Clark, Kelli Kurlytis, Tera Remington, Mikhaila Schulz, Sheila Harrison, Pianette Jumalon, McKendra Rose, Ana Huizar, Toni Wilson, Charlene Byrd, Alex Love, Geoff Pearson, Paul Quick, Sandra Trevino, Leilani Beck, Elizabeth Dunphy, Alicia Tonasket, Nathan White, Ann Cummings, Baelie Meese, Annie Lindsley, Jocelyn Pearson, Samantha Peterson, Jennifer Zimmerlund, Lisa McDonald, Lindsey Borge, Claudia Galvan, Erica Godona

Meals: Free breakfast and lunch for all students; seconds or guests, $2.50; adults, $3.50

Other: Back to School Night 5 p.m. Aug. 23, East Side Park; Sept. 7, no school, Okanogan County Fair and school improvement day; Sept. 11, picture day for Omak High School; Sept. 11, East curriculum night, 5:30 p.m.; Sept. 18, North curriculum night, 5:30 p.m.; Sept. 28, no school, Native American Day; new curricula for health, culinary arts, life skills, Spanish, automotive maintenance and technology, automotive service, horticulture, fish and wildlife; new tip line for reporting safety concerns (SafeSchools Alert); ability to send text alerts to families (opt-in service through Skyward)

Address: 619 W. Bartlett Ave.

Phone: 509-826-0320

Website: www.omaksd.org



Orient

First day: Aug. 29

School day: 7:55 a.m. to 2:45 p.m.

New staff: Information not provided

Meals: Information not provided

Other: Open house, 1-3 p.m. Aug. 28; K-8 school only. High school students have the choice of attending neighboring districts Kettle Falls and Curlew, with transportation available.

Address: 374 Fourth Ave

Phone: 509-684-6873

Website: www.orientsd.org (site under construction)



Oroville

First day: Aug. 29

School Day:  Junior and senior high school 8:25 a.m. to 3 p.m.; elementary 8:30 a.m. to 3 p.m.

New staff: Rebekah Schroeter, art; Travis Goeden, math/science; Shawn Brazil, special education; Emelia Bouwman, kindergarten; Sarah Gilliam, first grade; Todd Mathews, first grade; Kristi Maddox, second grade; Lisa Titus, preschool.

Meals: School breakfast is $1.75; Lunches K-6 is $2.85; 7-12 is $3.05.

Other: Back to school/open house 6 p.m. Monday, Aug. 27, both buildings; elementary school open house: to be announced, see website.

Address: Junior/senior high school, 1008 Ironwood St., phone 509-476-3612; elementary school, 808 Main St., phone 509-476-3332;

Website: www.oroville.wednet.edu



Paschal Sherman Indian School

First day: Aug. 28, grades 1-4; Aug. 30, kindergarten

School day: 7:30 a.m. breakfast, classes 7:50 a.m. to 3 p.m.

New staff: Lori Falcon, principal; Laura Alma Plakos, first grade; Denny Richardson, third grade; Lisa Norton, fourth grade; Klyn Carr, fifth grade; Ron Frescas, seventh grade; Todd Wehmeyer, librarian

Meals: Breakfast and lunch provided free to all students

Other: New website coming soon; open slots still available for students in upper grades; back-to-school meet and greet, 5 p.m. Aug. 22

Address: 169 North End Omak Lake Road, Omak

Phone: 509-422-7590 or 888-881-7684 Ext. 7590

Website: www.psischiefs.org



Pateros

First day: Aug. 27; kindergarten starts Aug. 31

School day: 7:55 a.m. to 3 p.m.

New staff: Greg Goodnight, superintendent; Jim Broome, counselor; April Ashworth, physical education and health teacher; Erik Romero, business/tech teacher; Brandon Rose, bus driver; Sabrina Freedman, fifth grade teacher.

Meals: Breakfast, $2; lunch $2.75 kindergarten to sixth grade; $3 seventh to 12th grade; milk 40 cents.

Other: Back to school night Sept. 12

Address: 344 W. Beach St.

Phone: 509-923-2343

Website: www.pateros.org



Republic

First day: Sept. 4

School day: 8 a.m. to 2:50 p.m. Monday-Thursday; 8 a.m. to 1:20 p.m. Friday.

New staff: Tori Willits, curriculum teacher/administrator; Laurie Kulp, special education teacher; Adam Hancock, high school ELA teacher; Ashley King, third grade; Dave Heinen, welding teacher; Johanna Bremner, high school math teacher; Jason Stewart, first grade; Ron Cole, high school head football coach; Tony Maggi, high school assistant football coach; Vic Davenport, junior high football coach; Carolyn Harman, high school head volleyball coach; Ashley Burch, high school assistant volleyball coach; Cindy Watson, junior high volleyball coach.

Address: 30306 E. Highway 20

Phone: 509-775-3173

Website: www.republic.wednet.edu



Tonasket

First day: Aug. 28

School day: 8:30 a.m. to 3:15 p.m.; early release days 8:30 a.m. to 12:25 p.m.

New staff: Lilly Martin, elementary principal; Lesli Koplin, first grade; Debra Hurst, fifth grade; LK Henley, third grade; Blaire Sant, third grade; Brandon Speers, fifth grade; Jeanette Holocher, outreach program director/teacher; Michael Garrett, high school ELA teacher; Nadine Olma, eighth grade math/elective; Shelby Scott, history/elective; Gianina Gronlund, special education para-educator; Shawn Bensing, custodian; Patrick Denison, ground/mechanic; Vania Knowlton, special education para-educator; Wendy Lenton, para-educator; Jill Wehmeyer, nurse; Eric Brown, middle school football coach; Johnna Sutton, head high school volleyball coach; Sadie Sund, assistant high school volleyball coach; Robin Brown, assistant girls soccer coach; Shelby Scott, winter cheer coach.

Meals: Reduced breakfast free in all buildings; reduced price lunch 40 cents; elementary breakfast $1.75; elementary lunch $2.75; middle school /high school breakfast $1.75, lunch $3; adults breakfast $2.50, lunch $3.75;

Other: School office open from 7:30 a.m. to 4 p.m.; open house, 6-7 p.m. Aug. 23; picture day, Aug. 30

Address: 35 E. Highway 20

Phone 509-486-2126

Website: www.tonasket.wednet.edu



Waterville

First day: Aug. 22; kindergarten starts Aug. 30

School day: Information not available at press time

New staff: Information not available at press time

Meals: Information not available at press time

Other: Family meeting for kindergarten parents and students planned Aug. 27-29; Labor Day (no school), Sept. 3.

Address: P.O. Box 490, Waterville

Phone: 509-745-8584

Website: www.watervilleschool.org



Hearts Gathered Waterfall School

First day: Sept. 4

School day: 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday through Friday, elementary ages 6-12; 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. Monday through Thursday, primary ages 3-6

New staff: Primary classroom teacher apprentice yet to be hired

Meals: Free, home-cooked lunch available to all students

Other: School provides Okanagan Salish language and culture instruction; no school Sept. 28, Native American Day

Address: P.O. Box 767, Omak

Phone: 509-422-5653

Website: www.heartsgathered.org



Comments

Use the comment form below to begin a discussion about this content.

Sign in to comment