Cameron St. Pierre

Lake Roosevelt’s Cameron St. Pierre (left) steals the ball from Kittitas’ Brock Ravet in the 2B District 5/6 championship game Feb. 16 at Chelan High School.

NEWPORT - Okanogan charged back in the fourth quarter to eliminate Newport, 59-55, in a 1A District 6/7 crossover boys’ basketball game Feb. 16.

The Bulldogs, which normally get off to a fast start, opened lethargically after the long bus ride, falling behind 20-14 after one quarter.

The teams played evenly in the second and third quarters before Okanogan won the fourth period with a 23-13 run.

Gage Wilson scored 16 of his team-high 22 points in the fourth.

Martin Grooms added 12 points.

Danny Bradbury led Newport with a game-high 23 points.

No. 4 (RPI ranking) Okanogan (18-5) plays a regional game Feb. 22-23. The winner advances to the state tournament Feb. 28 to March 2 in the Yakima SunDome.

The state had not posted seeding for regionals by Monday afternoon, past The Chronicle’s news deadline.

Okanogan (59) - G. Wilson 22, Grooms 12, Picard 6, Rubert 6, C. Wilson, 6, Veenhuizen 5, Vega 2, Ramos 0.

Kittitas 65, Lake Roosevelt 48

CHELAN – Kittitas wore down a gutsy Lake Roosevelt team to claim the 2B District 5/6 championship, 65-48, on Feb. 16 at Chelan High School.

Hunter Whitelaw

Hunter Whitelaw walks off the Chelan High School basketball court with a bloody nose suffered at the end of the District 5/6 championship game with Kittitas on Feb. 16.

The game was close most of the way, with the No. 1 Coyotes leading 17-16 after the first quarter over the No. 9 Raiders.

Kittitas expanded its lead to 23-16 with a 6-0 run that employed fast outlet passes that led to easy layups.

Lake Roosevelt was down nine (30-21) before fighting back, closing to 30-26.

The Coyotes’ top player, Brock Ravet, picked up his third foul with 1:21 left in the half but stayed in the game, which Kittitas led, 30-28, at the half.

The Raiders took a brief lead, 33-32 on a three-pointer by Sam Wapato.

Lake Roosevelt tied the game at 38-all on another trey, this time by Cameron St. Pierre.

Wapato made another three-pointer for a two-point lead late in the third, 43-41.

The Coyotes ran off the final five points for a 46-43 lead after three quarters.

After a trey by Wapato tied the game at 46-all early in the fourth, Kittitas put the game away with a 15-0 run with many of the baskets coming on fast breaks with easy layups.

No scoring was received for the game.

Brewster 66, Oroville 49

CHELAN – Brewster topped Oroville, 66-49, in the battle for third and fourth places at the District 5/6 boys’ basketball tournament Feb. 16.

Conner Ashworth

Conner Ashworth (50) of Brewster blocks the way of Julian Gomez (13), Oroville, during the 2B District 5/6 game for third and fourth places Feb. 16 at Chelan.

 

The Bears, with leading scorer Corey Jarrell on crutches after spraining an ankle in practice Feb. 11, led 36-17 at the half.

“The first half we came out with a fast start after a quick turnaround from Friday night’s game (67-55 loss to Kittitas),” Brewster coach Tim Taylor said. “Usually the team that gets a quick start prevails. I was happy with our effort.”

Brewster led 15-7 after one quarter then exploded for a 21-10 second quarter run to lead 36-17 at halftime.

Joe Taylor led Brewster with 18 points and 10 assists.

Also for the Bears were Cade Gebbers with 14 points and six rebounds, Conner Ashworth with 13 points and 10 rebounds, and Isaac Baker with 10 points and six rebounds.

Oroville was led by Anthony Jamison’s 16 points and Spencer Martin’s 14 points.

Oroville (49) - A. Jamison 16, Anderson 0, Hilderbrand 2, Lopez 5, Martin 14, Bernard 1, Allie 4, Sarmiento 6, Egerton 0, J. Jamison 0.

Brewster (66) - Vazquez 5, Gebbers 14, Nanamkin 1, Baker 10, McGuire 1, Najera 0, Vassar 0, Nila 0, Taylor 18, Kelpman 4, Ashworth 13. Rebounds: Ashworth 10, Gebbers 6, Baker 6. Assists: Taylor 10.

Lake Roosevelt 55, Oroville 31

CHELAN - Lake Roosevelt beat Oroville, 55-31, in a 2B District 5/6 semifinal on Feb. 15.

The Raiders led 24-11 at the half and won the second half, 31-20.

Lake Roosevelt was led by the 18 points of Sam Wapato.

Oroville was led by Spencer Martin’s 15 points.

Oroville (31) - A. Jamison 4, Anderson 0, Hilderbrand 1, Lopez 6, Martin 15, Bernard 2, Allie 0, Sarmiento 3, Egerton, J. Jamison 0.

Lake Roosevelt (55) - St. Pierre 4, Cante 2, Whitelaw 9, McCraigie 8, Edmo 0, Saxon 0, Nicholson 0, George 9, Boyd 0, Jordan 5, Wapato 18.

Kittitas 67, Brewster 55

CHELAN – No. 1 ranked Kittitas/Thorp powered past No. 5 Brewster, 67-55, in the semifinals of the District 5/6 tournament Feb. 15.

The Coyotes, led by the 33 points of Gonzaga-bound Brock Ravet, opened up a 39-21 lead by halftime.

Brewster, which won the second half, 34-28, cut the gap to six points in the fourth quarter.

“We competed well with him,” Brewster coach Tim Taylor said of Ravet, who is the state’s all-time scoring leader. “Our guys didn’t hang their heads, they came back. Kittitas converted heir free throws (Ravet was 13-13).

Brewster was without leading scorer Corey Jarrell, who suffered a sprained ankle Feb. 11 in practice

The Bears were led by Joe Taylor with 21 points and Conner Ashworth with 14 points.

Brewster (55) - Vazquez 3, Gebbers 5, Nanamkin 0, Baker 0, McGuire 0, Najera 0, Vassar 6, Taylor 21, Kelpman 6, Ashworth 14.

Pateros moves on

EPHRATA – The Pateros High School boys’ basketball team advanced as the No. 2 seed from a 1B tournament last week at Ephrata High School.

The Billygoats earned a second seed to regionals with a 60-52 win over Moses Lake Christian on Feb. 16.

“We had a huge second quarter, only allowing them to score five points,” Pateros coach Marcus Stennes said. “We limited their two best players in the second half to 11 points, which helped us get the win.”

Pateros trailed 15-13 after one quarter before moving in front 30-20 by halftime.

The Billygoats were led by Ethan Freels with 16 points and Sam Larsen with 14 points.

Pateros (60) – Ceniceros 0, Easter 2, Freels 16, Gonzalez 9, Larsen 14, Miller 0, Piechalski 3, Mota 0, Blackburn 8, Hall 8, Ewing 0. Rebounds: Blackburn 8, Hall 6, Larsen 6, Ceniceros 3, Piechalski 2, Mota 1. Assists: Larsen 4, Hall 3, Easter 2, Freels 2, Mota 1. Steals: Easter 2.

MLCA edged Pateros, 67-66, on Feb. 13 in the first round of tournament.

“We played tough but came up short,” Stennes said. “We had a chance to tie but couldn’t get it done.”

Pateros was led by Andrew Gonzalez with 18 points, Sam Larsen with 14 points and Aiden Hall with 10 points and 10 rebounds.

Pateros (66) – Ceniceros 6, Easter 2, Freels 4, Gonzalez 18, Larsen 14, Miller 0, Piechalski 0, Mota 0, Blackburn 4, Hall 10, Ewing 0. Rebounds: Ceniceros 11, Hall 10, Larsen 5, Easter 4, Blackburn 4, Piechalski 2, Mota 1, Ewing 1. Assists: Larsen 4, Gonzalez 3, Freels 2.

Pateros stayed alive in the 1B tournament by eliminating Entiat, 69-51, on Feb. 15.

After falling behind 12-11 after the first quarter, the Billygoats jumped out to a 30-21 halftime lead.

“We were able to extend our season another game,” Stennes said. “We came out cold but had a 19-point second quarter to give us the lead at half. We were able to out rebound Entiat and limit them to one shot defensively.”

Ethan Freels led the way for Pateros with 25 points, six rebounds and five assists.

Andrew Gonzalez added 12 points.

Pateros (69) – Ceniceros 5, Easter 4, Freels 25, Gonzalez 12, Larsen 8, Miller 0, Piechalski 5, Mota 0, Blackburn 4, Hall 6, Ewing 0. Rebounds - Ceniceros 12, Freels 6, Larsen 5, Piechalski 3, Blackburn 1. Assists - Freels 5, Gonzalez 3, Hall 3, Ewing 1. Steals - Ceniceros 5, Ewing 1.

Odessa 53, ACH 51

DEER PARK - Odessa won the rubber match with Almira/Coulee-Hartline, 53-51, in the 1B District 7 boys’ basketball championship Feb. 16 at Deer Park High School.

The Tigers (21-1) jumped out to leads of 20-10 after the first quarter and 36-25 at the half.

The Warriors (18-4) spent the second half chipping away at the lead, trailing 47-42 after three quarters.

ACH tied the game at 51-all before Odessa’s tipped in the winning basket at the buzzer.

For the Warriors, Maguire Isaak and Chase Gerard each had 16 points, and Brayton Schafer added 12 points.

ACH, which finished second in the tournament, advances to the state regionals.

Odessa was led by the game-high 21 points of Ryan Moffett. Marcus Kind added 16 points.

ACH (51) - Gerard 16, Schafer 12, M. Isaak 16, Loomis 0, Murray 2, Burchill 0, R. Isaak 5, D. Isaak 0.

Selkirk 68, Inchelium 50

DEER PARK - Selkirk knocked Inchelium out of the 1B District 7 boys’ basketball tournament, 68-50, on Feb. 13.

Inchelium (13-10) was paced by Brenton Swan with 13 points and Robert McKinney with 12 points.

The Hornets led 12-11 after the first quarter before the Rangers went up 25-22 at the half.

Selkirk put the game away with a 20-8 third quarter.

Inchelium (50) - Swan 13, McKinney 12, Boyd 6, Carson 2, DeLaCruz 4, Flett 9, Mason 0, Simpson 4.

ACH 47, Selkirk 38

DEER PARK - Almira/Coulee-Hartline moved to the District 7 championship game with a 47-38 victory over Selkirk in a semifinal Feb. 12.

The Warriors were to take on Cusick in the district championship Feb. 16.

For ACH, Reece Isaak scored 13 points, Brayton Schafer had 12 points and Chase Gerard had 11 points.

ACH (47) - Loomis 3, Gerard 11, Murray, Schafer 12, Burchill 1, R. Isaak 13, M. Isaak 7, D. Isaak.

Recommended for you

(0) comments

Welcome to the discussion.

Keep it Clean. Please avoid obscene, vulgar, lewd, racist or sexually-oriented language.
PLEASE TURN OFF YOUR CAPS LOCK.
Don't Threaten. Threats of harming another person will not be tolerated.
Be Truthful. Don't knowingly lie about anyone or anything.
Be Nice. No racism, sexism or any sort of -ism that is degrading to another person.
Be Proactive. Use the 'Report' link on each comment to let us know of abusive posts.
Share with Us. We'd love to hear eyewitness accounts, the history behind an article.